Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 13, 2025

Gene Regulation and Targeted Therapy in Gastric Cancer Peritoneal Metastasis: Radiological Findings from Dual Energy CT and PET/CT
Published on: January 22, 2018
Predictors of Survival in Metastatic Malignant Pleural Effusions: The GASENT Score
Juan Suárez-Antelo1, Lucía Ferreiro2, José M Porcel3
1Pulmonology Department, Clinical University Hospital of Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
Objective:
The therapeutic approach for metastatic malignant pleural effusion depends on the patient's life expectancy. Can survival be accurately estimated in these patients using a risk-prediction model?
Methods:
A prospective, single-center study was conducted to examine the prognostic value of pre-established variables (multivariate Cox model). Subsequently, a prognostic score was developed and validated. The inclusion period was 11 years long. Follow-up was conducted until death or for a minimum of 12 months.
Results:
The derivation and validation cohorts included 475 and 205 patients, respectively. The prognostic score GASENT (Galicia, Age, Sex, ECOG-PS, Neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, and Tumor type) was derived from the multivariate analysis of survival. Categorization of patients in the derivation cohort into low-, moderate-, or high-risk yielded median survival times of 477 days (377-665; n=159), 108 days (83-156; n=158), and 35 days (27-47; n=158), respectively. Survival rates at 1, 3, and 6 months were 92%, 83%, and 72%, respectively, for the low-risk group; 80%, 55%, and 36%, respectively, for the moderate-risk group; and 55%, 23%, and 13%, respectively, for the high-risk group. The analysis of areas under the curve revealed that the GASENT model was superior to the LENT score as a survival predictive model at 1 (0.777 vs. 0.737; p=0.009), 3 (0.810 vs. 0.778; p=0.009), and 6 months (0.812 vs. 0.780; p=0.007).
Conclusions:
The GASENT predictive model estimates survival in patients with metastatic malignant effusions with significantly greater accuracy than the scores categorizing patients by risk groups.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
07:54Implantation and Monitoring by PET/CT of an Orthotopic Model of Human Pleural Mesothelioma in Athymic Mice
Published on: December 21, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Pleural Effusion II: Symptoms and Management
A pleural effusion is the abnormal collection of fluid between the parietal and visceral pleura layers of tissue that form the lining of the lungs and chest cavity. It can occur independently or due to surrounding parenchymal diseases, such as infection, malignancy, or inflammatory conditions.
Clinical Manifestations:
Cancer Survival Analysis
Kaplan-Meier Approach