Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 10, 2025

Author Spotlight: Evaluating the Therapeutic Efficacy of Moving Cupping Along Meridians for Acute Exacerbation of COPD
Published on: September 27, 2024
Hospitalization Predictors in Acute Exacerbation of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease: A Post Hoc Study of a
Grgur Salai1, Tatjana Tokić Vukan-Ćusa1, Mirna Vergles1
1Department of Pulmonology, Dubrava University Hospital, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia.
Abstract:
Background/Objectives: Hospitalizations for acute exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (AECOPD) are connected with considerable mortality and morbidity and have a great impact on healthcare costs. We aimed to identify potentially important characteristics that distinguish patients with AECOPD that required hospitalization between those that did not. Methods: We performed a post hoc study of a previously conducted observational study assessing the discharge records of AECOPD patients who were either hospitalized or discharged directly from the emergency department (ED). Results: A total of N = 593 AECOPD patients (37.4% female) were included: N = 225 (37.9%) were hospitalized, while 368 (62.1%) were discharged from the ED. Patients had a mean age of 71 (±9.14) years. Further, 64.7% had arterial hypertension, and 60.4% of hospitalized and 42.1% of discharged patients had cardiovascular disease (excluding hypertension) (p < 0.001). In addition, 24% of hospitalized patients suffered from diabetes mellitus (vs. 16.8% of those discharged, p = 0.042). Patients that were discharged had a higher median eosinophil count than hospitalized patients (p < 0.001). Among the 368 patients discharged from the ED, 23.6% visited the ED due to AECOPD, and 50.6% were hospitalized in the subsequent three months. Patients that had at least one AECOPD in the subsequent three months had significantly lower initial eosinophil counts than those that did not (p = 0.015). Conclusions: Hospitalized AECOPD patients had a higher prevalence of pre-existing cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus and lower blood eosinophil counts. Patients that had subsequently visited ED in the following three months initially had lower blood eosinophil counts than those that did not make subsequent visits.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Smoking is a primary risk factor for COPD, with over 80% of patients having a history of it. Patients typically experience progressive dyspnea or labored breathing, frequent coughing, and recurrent pulmonary infections. Many eventually succumb to respiratory failure, characterized by...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-I: Introduction
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-V: Management
Smoking Cessation
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-V: Nursing Management
Assessment
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-II: Pathophysiology
Chronic Inflammation

