Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 12, 2025

Inverse Probability of Treatment Weighting Propensity Score using the Military Health System Data Repository and National Death Index
Published on: January 8, 2020
Predictors of Mortality in Acute Myocardial Infarction: Insights From the Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project
Priji Prasad Jalaja1, Dheeraj Kommineni2, Aashish Mishra3
1Surgery, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, USA.
Insights
Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) mortality is predicted by patient factors, comorbidities, and COVID-19. Identifying these predictors can improve outcomes for AMI patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Public Health
- Health Services Research
Background:
- Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) is a leading global cause of death.
- Identifying predictors of AMI mortality is crucial for risk mitigation and improved patient care.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate demographic, clinical, and institutional factors associated with in-hospital mortality in patients admitted for AMI.
- To assess the impact of COVID-19 co-infection on AMI mortality.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of the 2020 Nationwide Readmission Database (NRD).
- Included adult patients (≥18 years) with a primary AMI diagnosis.
- Used survey-weighted multivariable logistic regression to estimate odds ratios for 30-day all-cause mortality, adjusting for covariates including COVID-19 status.
Main Results:
- 10.7% of 1,193,046 AMI admissions resulted in 30-day mortality.
- Key mortality predictors included extreme APR-DRG severity, cardiac arrest, cardiogenic shock, acute kidney injury, and COVID-19 co-infection.
- Micropolitan hospital treatment and self-pay status were associated with increased mortality risk.
Conclusions:
- Mortality in AMI patients is influenced by age, gender, comorbidities (e.g., heart failure, cardiac arrest), socioeconomic factors, and COVID-19.
- Future research should investigate race/ethnicity, education, and vaccination effects to develop targeted interventions and reduce disparities.
Abstract:
Background Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) remains a significant concern for morbidity and mortality globally. Understanding AMI-related mortality predictors can help mitigate risks and improve patient outcomes. This study was conducted to evaluate demographic, clinical, and institutional factors associated with in-hospital mortality among patients admitted for AMI. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted using the 2020 Nationwide Readmission Database (NRD). Adult patients (≥18 years) with a primary diagnosis of AMI were included. COVID-19 co-infection was identified via secondary diagnoses. Exclusion criteria comprised missing mortality data. Patient demographics, comorbidities, and hospital characteristics were analyzed. A survey-weighted multivariable logistic regression, incorporating discharge weights, stratification, and clustering, was used to estimate odds ratios (OR) for 30-day all-cause mortality (death during index admission or within 30-day unplanned readmission), adjusting for the above covariates, including COVID-19 status. Results Of 1,193,046 AMI admissions, 127,128 (10.7%) died within 30 days. Median age was 75 (65-83) years among non-survivors compared to 69 (59-79) years in survivors. Key multivariable predictors of higher mortality included All Patients Refined Diagnosis-Related Group (APR-DRG) "extreme" severity (OR 3.82, p < 0.001), cardiac arrest (OR 7.03, p < 0.001), cardiogenic shock (OR 1.52, p < 0.001), acute kidney injury (OR 1.82, p < 0.001), and COVID-19 co-infection (OR 2.51, p < 0.001). Institutional factors such as treatment at micropolitan hospitals (OR 1.72, p < 0.001) and self-pay status (OR 1.24, p < 0.001) also increased risk, with additional categories for Medicare, Medicaid, and private payers examined. Conclusion In conclusion, predictors of mortality in AMI patients include baseline characteristics such as age and gender, comorbidities like heart failure and cardiac arrest, socioeconomic factors, and the impact of COVID-19. Future studies should explore patient-level race/ethnicity and education data, assess vaccination effects, and develop targeted interventions to reduce these disparities.
More Related Videos
05:41Left Anterior Descending Coronary Artery Ligation for Ischemia-Reperfusion Research: Model Improvement via Technical Modifications and Quality Control
Published on: December 16, 2022
03:13Technical Refinement of a Bilateral Renal Ischemia-Reperfusion Mouse Model for Acute Kidney Injury Research
Published on: November 3, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Acute Coronary Syndrome IV: Interprofessional Care
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic studies
Acute Coronary Syndrome V: Nursing Management
Heart Failure V: Medical Management
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...