Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 16, 2025

Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
Antiplatelet Treatment Strategy in MINOCA Patients: Predictors of Decision Making in Clinical Practice and Prognostic
Emmanouil Mantzouranis1, Ioannis Leontsinis1, Panayotis K Vlachakis1
1First Department of Cardiology, Hippokration Hospital, Athens Medical School, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Vas. Sofias 114, 11527 Athens, Greece.
Abstract:
Background/Objectives: Large clinical trials have established the optimal antiplatelet strategy in the wide spectrum of coronary artery disease. However, data are scarce regarding MINOCA and the aim of our study is to present data from the current clinical practice. Methods: A total of 151 patients were included in this study after exclusion of 27 patients with myocarditis and other diagnoses. A cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR) performed at 123/151 patients demonstrated an ischemic pattern of late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) confirming the diagnosis of true acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in 42 cases (28%). Based on multimodality imaging and clinical judgement, Takotsubo syndrome (TTS) was diagnosed in 55 patients (36%), whereas CMR failed to reveal abnormal findings in 54 cases (36%), categorized as MINOCA of unknown origin. Results: Regarding antithrombotic prescriptions at discharge, 38% of patients received dual antiplatelet (DAPT) or dual antithrombotic therapy (DAT, 1 antiplatelet plus 1 anticoagulant), 49.7% received single antiplatelet (SAPT) or anticoagulant, and 12% received no antithrombotic treatment. Univariate analysis showed that the likelihood of prescribing DAPT or DAT was associated with left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) (r = 0.202, p = 0.013), atherosclerotic lesions on coronary angiography (r = 0.303, p < 0.001), prior use of anticoagulants (r = -0.258, p = 0.001), and marginally with the INTERTAK score (r = -0.198, p = 0.044). A multivariable model, adjusted for age, LVEF, ECG abnormalities, and history of anticoagulant use, confirmed the independent association between angiographic evidence of atherosclerosis and the decision for DAPT/DAT (OR: 0.334, 95% CI: 0.307-0.813, p < 0.001). However, the initial treatment decision did not seem to impact 2-year prognosis in our population. Conclusions: Our study results reveal that decision making in the antithrombotic strategy for MINOCA patients poses a challenge in clinical practice. More robust data are required for definite conclusions on the prognostic implications.
Related Concept Videos
Antiplatelet Drugs: Prostaglandin Synthesis, P2Y12 and Glycoprotein IIb/IIIa Inhibitors
Prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors, exemplified by the widely known aspirin, wield their power by irreversibly acetylating...
Anticoagulant Drugs: Low-Molecular-Weight Heparins
Peptic Ulcer Disease IV: Management
The therapeutic approach involves ensuring adequate rest, implementing drug therapy, promoting smoking cessation, making dietary modifications, and emphasizing long-term follow-up care.
Pharmacological management
The prevailing therapy for peptic ulcers involves a combination of managing the patient's current...
Formation of the Platelet Plug
As the injured blood vessel contracts, endothelial cells undergo contraction, revealing collagen fibers in the basement membrane and underlying connective tissue. Furthermore, the plasma membrane of endothelial cells becomes adhesive, preparing the site for platelet adhesion. Platelets...
Antianginal Drugs: Calcium Channel Blockers and Ranolazine
CCBs, a diverse class that includes dihydropyridines (nifedipine) and diphenylalkylamines (verapamil and diltiazem), exert their effect by blocking calcium channels in cardiac and smooth muscle cells. This...
Anticoagulant Drugs: Vitamin K Antagonists and Direct Oral Anticoagulants
Warfarin, a prominent vitamin K antagonist family member, exerts its effect by inhibiting the enzyme VKORC1 (vitamin K epoxide reductase complex 1). By hindering this enzyme, warfarin...

