Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 16, 2025

Visualizing Impairment of the Endothelial and Glial Barriers of the Neurovascular Unit during Experimental Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis In Vivo
Published on: March 26, 2019
Manifestations and predictors of neurologic involvement in Behçet's disease
Margarida Lucas Rocha1, Roberto Pereira da Costa2, Ana Teodósio Chícharo1
1Unidade Local de Saúde do Algarve, Faro, Portugal.
Background:
Behçet's disease (BD) is a multisystem inflammatory disorder primarily affecting mucocutaneous tissues. Central nervous system (CNS) involvement, Neuro-BD (NBD), is a potentially severe manifestation of BD with a variable prevalence (1-59%).
Aims:
We aimed to characterize BD patients with CNS involvement and to identify predictors of this clinical subtype.
Methods:
We performed a single-centre observational retrospective study using data from patients fulfilling the 2013 International Criteria for BD registered at the Rheumatic Diseases Portuguese Registry (Reuma.pt) between October 2014 and May 2023. NBD was defined according to International Consensus Recommendation Criteria for NBD diagnosis. Demographic, clinical and treatment data were collected.
Results:
We included 157 patients with BD, 116 (74%) of them were females and 127 (81%) Caucasian with a mean±SD age at diagnosis of 32.0±12.2 years and the median (IQR) follow-up was 11.0 (11.8) years. NBD was diagnosed in 24 (15%) patients, with two (1%) cases identified at disease onset. The mean age at NBD diagnosis was 31.6±8.7 years, occurring 4.7 (1.0) years after BD onset. Among NBD patients, 15 (63%) had parenchymal, eight (33%) non-parenchymal and one (4%) mixed CNS involvement. Compared to patients without NBD, those with NBD were more likely to be non-Caucasian (27% vs 17%, p=0.026), have genital ulcers at disease onset (68% vs 34%, p=0.002) and present with ocular manifestations during the disease course (58% vs 35%, p=0.028). NBD patients more frequently received systemic glucocorticoids (100% vs 78%, p=0.008) and conventional synthetic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (86% vs 62%, p=0.035), particularly cyclophosphamide (48% vs 1%, p<0.001). Mortality was also significantly higher among NBD (13% vs 2%, p=0.026). On multivariable analysis, genital ulcers at presentation (OR 4.50, 1.68-12.06) and ocular involvement during the disease course (OR 2.69, 1.01-6.76) were independent predictors of CNS involvement.
Conclusion:
In summary, our cohort showed a 15% prevalence of CNS involvement, with parenchymal affection being the predominant form. Genital ulcers at onset and ocular manifestations emerged as independent predictors of NBD, serving as potential clinical markers for identifying high-risk patients. The high mortality rate observed among these patients underscores the severity of NBD and the critical need for prompt recognition.
More Related Videos
09:38Determining Immune System Suppression versus CNS Protection for Pharmacological Interventions in Autoimmune Demyelination
Published on: September 12, 2016
12:23Dynamic Visual Tests to Identify and Quantify Visual Damage and Repair Following Demyelination in Optic Neuritis Patients
Published on: April 14, 2014
Related Concept Videos
Endocarditis II: Clinical Features of Infective Endocarditis
Chronic Kidney Disease II: Clinical Manifestations
Inflammatory Bowel Disease II: Crohn's Disease
Inflammatory bowel disease, commonly known as IBD, refers to a collection of disorders that lead to persistent inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. The two types of IBD are ulcerative colitis, which impacts the colon, and Crohn's disease, which can involve any part of the gastrointestinal segment.
Crohn's disease
Crohn's disease is a chronic, systemic inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) that predominantly affects the gastrointestinal tract. It is marked by...
Chronic Bowel Disorders: Introduction
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder affecting the gastrointestinal tract. The distinctive feature is recurrent abdominal pain associated with altered bowel movements, manifesting as constipation, diarrhea, or fluctuating between both. The...
Aneurysm II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Peripheral Arterial Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Evaluation