Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 16, 2026

Lower-Limb Biomechanical Characteristics Associated with Unplanned Gait Termination Under Different Walking Speeds
Published on: August 25, 2020
W Prime: Evidence-Based Proposal for a New Predictor of Gait Speed in Older Women
Gersiel Nascimento de Oliveira Júnior1, Jairo de Freitas Rodrigues de Sousa1, Marcelo Augusto da Silva Carneiro1,2
1Applied Physiology, Nutrition and Exercise Research Group (PhyNER), Exercise Biology Research Laboratory (BioEx), Institute of Health Science, Federal University of Triangulo Mineiro (UFTM), Uberaba 38025-180, MG, Brazil.
Background:
The hyperbolic torque-duration curve depicts critical torque (CT) and W prime (W'), with the curve's asymptote representing CT as the boundary between heavy- and severe-intensity domains. W', the curvature constant, indicates cumulative work beyond CT. This study investigated age-related reductions in W', CT, and gait speed, and whether W' and CT predict gait speed independently of muscle torque.
Methods:
three groups (adults, middle-aged, older) totaling 131 women were studied. W' and CT were determined using 60 maximal isometric voluntary contractions of knee extensors. The fast gait speed was calculated in walking tests at 10 m, 400 m, and six minutes (6 MWT).
Results:
gait speed decreased (p < 0.05) with age, as did W' and CT. Both W' and CT correlated positively with gait speed at different distances (10 m, 400 m, 6 MWT). Adjusted for maximum muscle torque, only W' maintained a positive association (p < 0.05) with all gait speed tests (10 m: β = 0.201, SE = 0.086; 400 m: β = 0.262, SE = 0.085; 6 MWT: β = 0.187, SE = 0.086).
Conclusions:
aging led to declines in W', CT, and gait speed. W', not CT, remained a significant predictor of gait speed, indicating its importance for older women's mobility.
Related Concept Videos
Pharmacodynamics in Geriatric Patients: Effects of Age
Pre-Procedural Guidelines for Assessing Blood Pressure

