Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 18, 2026

Standardized Technique of Aortic Valve Re-implantation for Valve-sparing Aortic Root Replacement
Published on: December 11, 2017
New Insights in Assessing AKI 3 Risk Factors and Predictors Associated with On-Pump Surgical Aortic Valve Replacement
Anca Drăgan1, Adrian Ştefan Drăgan2
1Department of Cardiovascular Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care, "Prof. Dr. C.C. Iliescu" Emergency Institute for Cardiovascular Diseases, 258 Fundeni Road, 022328 Bucharest, Romania.
Insights
Severe acute kidney injury (AKI) after cardiac surgery is linked to hemostasis reintervention, high vasoactive-inotropic score (VIS), and low lymphocyte counts. Prediction accuracy for AKI 3 varies significantly between male and female surgical aortic valve replacement patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Nephrology
- Surgical Outcomes
Background:
- Acute kidney injury (AKI) following cardiac surgery, particularly on-pump surgical aortic valve replacement (SAVR), poses significant risks including chronic kidney disease, increased costs, and mortality.
- Identifying severe AKI (AKI 3) risk factors and predictive tools is crucial for improving patient outcomes and clinical management.
- Sex differences in AKI prediction warrant further investigation to personalize risk stratification.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify independent risk factors for severe AKI (AKI 3) in patients undergoing on-pump SAVR.
- To evaluate the predictive significance of inflammatory indexes and risk scores for AKI 3.
- To analyze sex-specific differences in AKI 3 prediction.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of 422 patients undergoing on-pump SAVR between 2022 and 2024.
- Multivariable binary logistic regression to identify independent risk factors for AKI 3.
- Analysis of inflammatory indexes (Systemic Inflammatory Response Index, Aggregate Index of Systemic Inflammation, Platelet-to-Lymphocyte Ratio) and risk scores (EuroSCORE, EuroSCORE II, Thakar score) for AKI 3 prediction, with a focus on sex differences.
Main Results:
- 121 patients (28.67%) experienced AKI, with 27 (6.39%) classified as AKI 3.
- Independent risk factors for AKI 3 included hemostasis reintervention (OR 9.76), early postoperative vasoactive-inotropic score (VIS) (OR 1.049), and postoperative lymphocyte count (OR 2.252).
- Inflammatory indexes and delta PLR showed better prediction for AKI 3 in females compared to additive EuroSCORE but were less accurate than EuroSCORE II. Thakar score predicted AKI 3 exclusively in males.
Conclusions:
- Early postoperative VIS, lymphocyte count, and hemostasis reintervention are independent risk factors for severe AKI in SAVR patients.
- Significant sex-based differences exist in the prediction of AKI 3 using inflammatory markers and risk scores.
- Personalized monitoring and risk stratification strategies may be necessary, considering patient sex.
Abstract:
Background: Acute kidney injury (AKI) following cardiac surgery can lead to chronic kidney disease, increased hospitalization costs, and higher mortality risk. Our retrospective study identified risk factors of severe AKI (AKI 3) in patients undergoing on-pump surgical aortic valve replacement (SAVR). Additionally, we analyzed the significance of inflammatory indexes and risk scores in predicting AKI 3, focusing on sex differences. These findings could provide cost-efficient tools for clinical practice to identify patients at risk, improve preoperative risk stratification, and personalize monitoring. Methods: We reviewed the on-pump SAVR patients from our tertiary center between 2022 and 2024. Results: Out of 422 patients, 121 (28.67%) experienced AKI, including 27 (6.39%) AKI 3 patients. The multivariable binary logistic regression identified AKI 3 independent risk factors: hemostasis reintervention (OR9.76, CI 95%: 3.565-26.716, p = 0.001), early postoperative vasoactive-inotropic score (VIS) (OR1.049, CI 95%: 1.013-1.086, p = 0.007), postoperative lymphocyte (OR2.252, CI 95%: 1.224-4.144, p = 0.009). Preoperative systemic inflammatory response index (AUC0.700, p = 0.019), preoperative aggregate index of systemic inflammation (AUC0.712, p = 0.011), postoperative platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) (AUC 0.759, p = 0.001), and the delta value of preoperative-to-postoperative PLR (AUC0.752, p = 0.001) were better predictors of AKI 3 occurrence in female SAVR patients than the additive EuroSCORE (AUC0.692, p = 0.011), but were less accurate compared to EuroSCORE II (AUC0.841, p = 0.001). None of the studied inflammatory indexes or additive EuroSCORE predicted our endpoint in male SAVR patients, while Thakar score was able to predict it exclusively in males. Conclusions: Early postoperative VIS, lymphocyte count, and hemostasis reintervention were independent risk factors for severe AKI in SAVR patients. There is a differentiation between males and females from the AKI prediction perspective.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Aortic Regurgitation III: Medical Management
Aortic Regurgitation I: Introduction
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management
Aortic Regurgitation IV: Nursing Management
Aneurysm III: Interprofessional Care
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management

