Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 17, 2026

A New Method for Inducing a Depression-Like Behavior in Rats
Published on: February 22, 2018
Exploring the potential psychological predictors associated with changes in depression, anxiety, and well-being
Felipe M Herrmann1, Grant Jones1, Daniel M Low2
1Department of Psychology, Harvard University, United States; Department of Psychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital, United States.
Abstract:
Although research shows that psychedelic use may lead to improvement in mental health and well-being, the underlying changes in psychological predictors associated with these improvements remain unclear. 161 participants were recruited in a prospective online survey assessing naturalistic psychedelic use. We used lasso regression to assess how 19 distinct changes in psychological variables (e.g., meaning in life, mindfulness) were linked to future changes in depression, anxiety, and well-being changes. We found increases in meaning in life (β = 0.229, 95 % CI [0.101, 0.357], p < 0.01), agreeableness (β = 0.193, [0.077, 0.361], p < 0.05), mindfulness (β = 0.174, [0.022, 0.383], p < 0.05), and extraversion (β = 0.135, [0.002, 0.246], p = 0.046) to be the variables most strongly associated with future increases in well-being. Increases in mindfulness (β = -0.347, [-0.481, -0.220], p < 0.001), emotional stability (β = -0.158, [-0.279, -0.020], p < 0.05), and extraversion (β = -0.147, [0.022, 0.383], p < 0.05) were the most strongly associated with future decreases in anxiety. Lastly, increases in self-esteem (β = -0.216, [-0.365, -0.056], p < 0.05) were most strongly associated with changes in depression. Changes in mindfulness and emotional stability were also associated with depression; however, they were not significant. Mindfulness was the sole predictor that ranked within the top three across all outcomes. These findings suggest that these differing predictors may underpin the observed psychological improvements following naturalistic psychedelic use.
Related Concept Videos
Hallucinogens and Psychedelics
Marijuana, derived from the dried leaves and flowers of the hemp plant, contains...
Traits, Mood, and Subjective Wellbeing
Neuroticism and...
CNS Stimulants: Psychedelic Agents
The Placebo Effect
Altered States of Awareness
The ingestion of substances like stimulants or hallucinogens leads to chemical alterations in the brain...
Psychological Responses to Stress

