Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 17, 2026

Noninvasive Determination of Vortex Formation Time Using Transesophageal Echocardiography During Cardiac Surgery
Published on: November 28, 2018
Acceleration Time/Ejection Time Ratio Compared to Mean Gradient as a Predictor of Clinical Outcomes Post-TAVR
Tamari Lomaia1, Besir Besir1, Shivabalan Kathavarayan Ramu1
1Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Heart, Vascular and Thoracic Institute, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Ohio, USA.
Background:
Transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) is a significant treatment option for patients with severe aortic stenosis. Aortic valve (AV) mean gradient (MG) is frequently used to assess prosthetic valve function. Although MG is a helpful measure of valve performance, it depends on cardiac output and pressure recovery, which can be important confounders.
Objectives:
The aims of this study were to explore TAVR valve hemodynamic status using the acceleration time (AT)/ejection time (ET) ratio and to compare AT/ET and MG correlations with post-TAVR clinical outcomes.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study involves patients >18 years of age undergoing TAVR between 2016 and 2020. AV AT/ET was measured within 3 months post-TAVR. A total of 1,900 patients were classified into 2 groups: those with AV AT/ET ≥ 0.35 and those with AV AT/ET < 0.35. Baseline characteristics, echocardiographic measurements, heart failure hospitalization (HFH), and mortality were assessed between the groups.
Results:
AT/ET ≥ 0.35 was associated with an increase in 1-year HFH (P < 0.001 at 1 year) and was not associated with mortality. Patients with AV MG >20 mm Hg had comparable 1-year HFH (P = 0.46 at 1 year) and mortality compared with those with AV MG <20 mm Hg. More patients with self-expanding valves (23.2%) had AT/ET ≥0.35 than those who received balloon-expandable valves (12.7%) (P = 0.001).
Conclusions:
Post-TAVR AT/ET ≥0.35 can potentially predict clinical outcomes such as HFH. AT/ET may explain the discrepancy between self-expanding and balloon-expandable valves in measured hemodynamic status and outcomes.
More Related Videos
12:00Evaluation of a Novel Laser-assisted Coronary Anastomotic Connector - the Trinity Clip - in a Porcine Off-pump Bypass Model
Published on: November 24, 2014
06:04Upper-extremity Approach for Secondary Access in Transfemoral Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Published on: August 8, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Average Acceleration
Rocket Propulsion in Gravitational Field - II
A rocket's acceleration depends on three major factors, consistent with the...
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies