Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 15, 2026

Simultaneous Application of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation during Virtual Reality Exposure
Published on: January 18, 2021
Pre-Treatment Resilience as a Predictor of Veterans' Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Symptom Outcomes Immediately and
Michelle K Ptak1, Dale Smith2, Sarah Pridgen1
1Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Objective:
Resilience is associated with lower post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) severity and may play a beneficial role in PTSD treatment. The present study explored if pre-treatment resilience and changes in resilience during intensive treatment for PTSD were associated with PTSD and depression symptom change among veterans during and up to a year after treatment.
Methods:
A total of 727 veterans (age: M = 45.1 years, SD = 10.3) participated in a 2-week Cognitive Processing Therapy (CPT)-based Intensive PTSD Treatment Program (ITP). Resilience was assessed at the start and end of the program, while PTSD and depression were assessed every other day of the program and 3-, 6-, and 12-months post-treatment.
Results:
Veterans with higher pre-treatment resilience tended to have lower PTSD (b = -0.24, p < 0.001, R2 = 0.04) and depression severity (b = -0.10, p < 0.001, R2 = 0.07) throughout the ITP. Pre-treatment resilience was not associated with differing treatment trajectories for PTSD (b = -0.01, p = 0.492) or depression (b = -0.01, p = 0.184). Improvements in resilience from the beginning to end of treatment were associated with improvements in PTSD (b = -0.24, p < 0.001, R2 = 0.02) and depression symptoms (b = -0.10, p < 0.001, R2 = 0.01). Pre-treatment resilience was associated with PTSD severity 3- and 12-months following treatment, and with depression severity 3- and 6-months post-treatment. Changes in resilience during treatment were associated with PTSD severity up to 1 year post-treatment, and up to 3 months for depression severity.
Conclusion:
The findings highlight that patients may experience similarly beneficial treatment trajectories regardless of their pre-treatment resilience. This may offer hope to patients with lower resilience that they can still achieve meaningful PTSD and depression symptom reductions.
More Related Videos
05:03Author Spotlight: Unveiling Mechanisms of Stress Resilience - Significant Findings, Advancements, and Future Research
Published on: December 15, 2023
08:25Polar Histogram Visualization of Acute Stress Disorder Scale Scores for Comprehensive Clinical Assessment
Published on: December 6, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Post-traumatic Stress Disorder
Symptoms and Behavioral Manifestations
A spectrum of distressing symptoms characterizes PTSD. Recurrent flashbacks, where individuals involuntarily relive traumatic events,...
Interpersonal Psychotherapy
Cognitive Therapy
Treatment Strategies for Psychological Disorders
Psychological therapies focus on modifying emotions, thoughts, and behaviors through talking, interpreting, listening, rewarding, challenging, and modeling. Clinical psychologists, counselors, and social workers commonly practice psychotherapy. Clinical...