Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 15, 2026

The 4 Mountains Test: A Short Test of Spatial Memory with High Sensitivity for the Diagnosis of Pre-dementia Alzheimer's Disease
Published on: October 13, 2016
Intrinsic Capacity Predictors of Dementia and Mortality in the Sydney Memory and Ageing Study
Katya Numbers1, Suraj Samtani1, Katja Hanewald2,3
1Centre for Healthy Brain Ageing (CHeBA), Discipline of Psychiatry & Mental Health, School of Clinical Medicine, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.
Background:
Intrinsic Capacity (IC) is a developing concept focussed on promoting healthy ageing by maintaining functional abilities. It has been proposed as a better predictor of outcomes like dementia and mortality, compared to traditional frailty measures that focus on deficits. This study aims to replicate the five-factor structure of IC among older adults in Australia and to evaluate its effectiveness in predicting long-term health outcomes, in comparison with existing frailty measures.
Methods:
IC scores were computed for 400 older adults aged 70 to 90 participating in the Sydney Memory and Ageing Study (MAS). Structural equation modelling, including second-order confirmatory analysis, was used to compute the five IC domains. Cox proportional hazard models were used to compare the predictive value of the second-order IC factor with the Frailty Phenotype and Frailty Index for dementia over 10 years and mortality over 12 years.
Results:
Factor loadings for the IC structure yielded five subgroups (cognitive function, psychological health, locomotive ability, sensory function, vital function) with one global factor. The structure had good fit (SRMR = 0.054, GFI = 0.966). IC was associated with lower hazard (risk) of dementia (HR = 0.567, p < 0.001) over 10-year and lower hazard of mortality (HR = 0.649, p < 0.001) over 12-year, controlling for age, sex, and education. Finally, IC explained additional variance beyond the Frailty Phenotype when predicting both incident dementia and mortality risk. Compared with the Frailty Index, IC contributed additional variance for dementia risk but not for mortality.
Conclusion:
Evaluation of a person's IC at baseline explains additional variance compared to traditional frailty measures when predicting the risk of future negative health outcomes such as dementia incidence and mortality.
Related Concept Videos
Dementia
The progression of dementia is generally gradual....
Cognitive Development During Adulthood
Alzheimer's Disease: Overview
The clinical diagnosis of AD hinges on the presence of memory and other cognitive impairments. Biomarkers, such as changes in Aβ...
Biological Influences on Intelligence
Aging
Cellular Clock Theory
The cellular clock theory posits that the human lifespan is closely tied to the finite capacity of cells to divide, a phenomenon governed by telomeres, which are protective caps at the ends of...
Environmental Influences on Intelligence

