Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 6, 2026

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Prognostic Nutritional Index as a Predictor of Mortality in Intensive Care Unit Patients with Pressure Injuries:
Wen Gao1,2, Jia-Tong Zhou1,2, Ke Shi1
1Department of Plastic Surgery, The Third Xiangya Hospital, Central South University, Changsha, China.
Insights
Higher Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) is linked to lower mortality in intensive care unit (ICU) patients with pressure injuries (PIs). A PNI below 19.02 indicates high risk, aiding early intervention for this vulnerable group.
Area of Science:
- Critical Care Medicine
- Nutritional Science
- Gerontology
Background:
- Pressure injuries (PIs) are common and serious complications in intensive care unit (ICU) patients.
- Assessing mortality risk in ICU patients with PIs is crucial for timely clinical decision-making.
- The Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) is a potential, yet understudied, biomarker for patient outcomes.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between the Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) and mortality risk in intensive care unit (ICU) patients diagnosed with pressure injuries (PIs).
- To establish PNI as a potential tool for early risk stratification and clinical decision-making in this patient population.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective cohort study utilizing the Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care IV database.
- Included 972 ICU patients with diagnosed PIs, stratified by median PNI levels.
- Employed Kaplan-Meier analysis, Cox and logistic regression, restricted cubic splines, and propensity score matching (PSM) to analyze PNI's impact on 28-day, 90-day, and ICU mortality.
Main Results:
- A higher PNI was significantly associated with reduced 28-day (HR=0.702), 90-day (HR=0.722), and ICU mortality (OR=0.644).
- An L-shaped relationship was observed between PNI and all-cause mortality.
- The association remained significant after multivariate adjustment, subgroup analyses, and PSM.
Conclusions:
- The Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) is a valuable, accessible prognostic marker for ICU patients with pressure injuries (PIs).
- A PNI threshold below 19.02 identifies patients at increased mortality risk, guiding early nutritional and wound care interventions.
- This study is the first to demonstrate the prognostic significance of PNI in ICU patients with PIs.
Objective:
To investigate the association between the Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) and mortality risk in intensive care unit (ICU) patients with pressure injuries (PIs) to provide a basis for early risk stratification and clinical decision-making.
Approach:
This retrospective cohort study used data from the Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care IV database, which included 972 ICU patients diagnosed with PI. Patients were stratified by median PNI levels, and Kaplan-Meier survival analysis, Cox regression, logistic regression, restricted cubic splines, and propensity score matching (PSM) were performed to assess the relationship between PNI and 28-day, 90-day, and ICU mortality.
Results:
A higher PNI was significantly associated with lower 28-day (hazard ratio [HR] = 0.702, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.551-0.895), 90-day (HR = 0.722, 95% CI: 0.576-0.905), and ICU mortality (odds ratio [OR] = 0.644, 95% CI: 0.474-0.872). An L-shaped relationship between the PNI and all-cause mortality was observed. This association remained robust after multivariate adjustment, subgroup analysis, and PSM.
Innovation:
This study is the first to evaluate the prognostic significance of the PNI in ICU patients with PIs, addressing the gap in current research by identifying a simple and accessible marker associated with mortality risk in this vulnerable population.
Conclusion:
PNI can be calculated from routine laboratory results and may guide early nutritional or wound care interventions in ICU patients with PI. A PNI value below 19.02 is associated with an increased risk of mortality (i.e., PNI <19.02 = high risk) and serves as a critical threshold for identifying patients at elevated risk.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...
Chronic Kidney Disease III: Interprofessional Care
Enteral Nutrition II: Nasointestinal and Gastrostomy Feeding
Nasointestinal Feeding
Nasointestinal feeding involves placing a tube...
Peripheral Artery Disease IV: Nursing Management
Acute Kidney Injury VI: Nursing Management

