Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 15, 2026

Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
Predictors of long-term adverse course in acute myocarditis: a multicentre cohort study
Guangling Li1,2, Zeping Li1,2, Fan Li1,2
1Division of Cardiology, Department of Internal Medicine, Tongji Hospital, Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan 430030, China.
Insights
Predicting chronic active myocarditis (CAM) and chronic heart failure (CHF) after acute myocarditis is crucial. A cardiac troponin I (cTnI) level above 10,000 pg/mL predicts these conditions, with CAM increasing CHF risk.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Clinical Research
- Predictive Modeling
Background:
- Limited large-scale studies exist on chronic active myocarditis (CAM) and chronic heart failure (CHF) risks post-acute myocarditis.
- Acute myocarditis requires better risk stratification for long-term outcomes.
Purpose of the Study:
- To develop and validate predictive models for CAM and CHF following acute myocarditis.
- To identify key clinical factors and biomarkers associated with these adverse outcomes.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective cohort study of 483 patients with acute myocarditis.
- Logistic and Cox regression models were used to predict CAM and CHF.
- Cardiac magnetic resonance imaging and endomyocardial biopsy confirmed diagnoses.
Main Results:
- Predictive models for CAM (AUC 0.881) and CHF (AUC 0.872) demonstrated strong performance and clinical applicability.
- Key predictors included various biomarkers (e.g., cTnI, LDH, CRP) and clinical factors (e.g., ECMO, CPR).
- A cardiac troponin I (cTnI) level >10,000 pg/mL significantly increased CAM and CHF risk; CAM strongly predicted subsequent CHF (HR 9.43).
Conclusions:
- Developed robust predictive models for CAM and CHF after acute myocarditis.
- A cTnI threshold of 10,000 pg/mL is proposed for risk prediction.
- CAM is a significant risk factor for developing CHF, highlighting the need for close monitoring.
Aims:
Large-scale studies assessing the risk of chronic active myocarditis (CAM) and chronic heart failure (CHF) following acute myocarditis are limited.
Methods And Results:
This multicentre (seven hospitals) retrospective cohort study included patients diagnosed with acute myocarditis from April 2013 to January 2024. We employed logistic regression and Cox regression to develop models predicting the risk of CAM as primary outcome and CHF as second outcome, respectively. This study included 483 patients with acute myocarditis proven by cardiac magnetic resonance imaging or endomyocardial biopsy. The predictive model for CAM incorporated continuous renal replacement therapy, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, lactate dehydrogenase, cardiac troponin I (cTnI), left atrial diameter, and duration of hospitalization, achieving an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.881 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.829-0.934] with clinical applicability confirmed by decision curve analysis (DCA). The model for predicting CHF included cardiopulmonary resuscitation or defibrillation, C-reactive protein, lactate dehydrogenase, alanine aminotransferase, creatine kinase MB isoenzyme, cTnI, and left ventricular end-diastolic diameter, yielding an AUC of 0.872 (95% CI, 0.788-0.925) with clinical utility supported by DCA. Internal and external validation results were consistent with development cohort. Restricted cubic spline analysis revealed that the risks of CAM and CHF significantly increased only when cTnI exceeded 10 000 pg/mL. Notably, CAM significantly increased the risk of subsequent CHF development with a hazard ratio 9.43 (95% CI, 5.55-16.02; P < 0.001).
Conclusion:
This study developed two predictive models that exhibited strong performance in discrimination, accuracy, and clinical applicability. A cTnI level of 10 000 pg/mL can serve as a threshold for predicting CAM and CHF. Furthermore, patients with CAM had a significantly higher risk of progressing to CHF in later stages.
Related Concept Videos
Myocarditis II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Myocarditis III: Medical Management
Myocarditis I: Introduction
Myocarditis IV: Nursing Management
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Acute Coronary Syndrome II: Pathophysiology and Clinical Manifestations
