Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 14, 2026

Preclinical Model of Prenatal Delta-9-Tetrahydrocannabinol Exposure to Assess Its Impact on Neurodevelopmental Outcomes
Published on: February 28, 2025
Pre-pandemic predictors of parental substance use during COVID-19
Christopher J Greenwood1,2,3, Primrose Letcher1,2,3, Delyse M Hutchinson1,2,3,4
1SEED Lifespan Strategic Research Centre, Faculty of Health, School of Psychology, Deakin University, Geelong, VIC, Australia.
Aims:
To examine pre-pandemic predictors of parent substance use during COVID-19 in Australia, where some of the longest periods of public health restrictions in the world occurred.
Methods:
We used data from the Australian Temperament Project Generation 3 Study on 560 parents (59% female) who completed COVID-19 specific surveys (2020/2021), including assessment of alcohol, tobacco, and illicit substance use. Comprehensive pre-pandemic assessments were conducted during the postpartum period when offspring turned 1-year of age (2012-2018), including 33 indicators spanning parent and child factors (individual, relational, and contextual).
Results:
During the pandemic, 39% of parents reported drinking alcohol 3-to-4 days per week or more, 12% used tobacco, and 6% used illicit substances. In Least Absolute Shrinkage and Selection Operator (LASSO) logistic regression models, a variety of pre-pandemic predictors [k] were identified across alcohol (AUC = 0.72, k = 2; OR = 0.92-2.03), tobacco (AUC = 0.96, k = 10; OR = 0.61-4.21), and illicit substance use (AUC = 0.78, k = 2; OR = 1.44-1.60). The strongest predictors were pre-pandemic use of the same substance (OR = 1.60-4.21). While few other predictors were identified for alcohol and illicit substance use, several family characteristics predicted tobacco use.
Conclusions:
Results indicated that parents engaging in alcohol, tobacco and illicit drug use in our cohort reported strong continuity of use from before, to during the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia. This highlights the importance of public health initiatives that provide accessible substance use support and treatment options to parents during periods of public health emergencies. Further, enriched population interventions targeted across socioeconomic and family contexts may be important in identifying risk, particularly for tobacco use.
Related Concept Videos
Stress and Mental Health
Individuals with depression often experience challenges in both their personal and professional...
Substance Use Disorders Affecting Sleep
Understanding the concepts of physical dependence,...
Psychological and Sociocultural Causes of Schizophrenia
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques IV
Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
Diagnostic Criteria and Symptoms
To diagnose ADHD, symptoms must manifest before age 12 and be evident across multiple settings....
Influence of Parents and Peers on Identity
Parental Influence on Identity Development
Parents serve as primary guides and managers in an adolescent's life, offering support instrumental in decision-making and personal growth....

