Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 17, 2026

Identification of Disease-related Spatial Covariance Patterns using Neuroimaging Data
Published on: June 26, 2013
Identifying predictors of success in dermatology residency: A multicenter retrospective study
Gabriel Rice1, Gabriella VanAken1, Steven Daveluy2
1University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA.
Abstract:
Identifying applicants who will be successful dermatology residents requires a tremendous effort every year. The objective of the current study was to determine if application characteristics are predictive of success in dermatology residency. We conducted a retrospective cohort study utilizing applications of dermatology residents from the University of Michigan (2011-2016) and Wayne State University (2009-2019). The residents' clinical abilities and collegiality were retrospectively assessed by faculty based on a scale from 1 (Problematic, I would not recommend this person as a colleague or physician) to 4 (Great, I would love to have this person as a colleague and would recommend this person to family and friends as a physician). The relationship between faculty ratings and application characteristics was evaluated through multivariable regression. Ninety-one total residents were included in the study, with 48 from University of Michigan and 43 from Wayne State University . Nine faculty from University of Michigan and six faculty from Wayne State University evaluated residents. The average faculty rating of residents was 2.5 ± 0.5. Board examination scores were associated with higher faculty ratings (Step 1, β: 0.007; 95% CI: 0.001, 0.013; P = .03; Step 2, β: 0.008; 95% CI: 0.001, 0.014; P = .02). High level of athletic achievement was also associated with higher average faculty ratings (β: 0.310; 95% CI: 0.051, 0.569; P = .02). Our study suggests that board examination scores and athletic achievement are associated with success in dermatology residency. Further research is needed to fully understand the relationship between these factors and their utility in evaluating prospective candidates.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
07:13Comparison of Predictive Performance of Three Lymph Node Staging Systems in Colorectal Signet Ring Cell Carcinoma Based on Machine Learning Model
Published on: April 18, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Changes in Skin Color: Clinical Perspectives
Albinism
Albinism is a genetic disorder that affects (completely or partially) the coloring of skin, hair, and eyes. The defect is primarily...
Skin Cancer
Basal Cell Carcinoma (BCC): BCC is the most common type of skin cancer, accounting for about 80% of cases. It typically develops in...