Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 11, 2026

Digital PCR for Quantifying Circulating MicroRNAs in Acute Myocardial Infarction and Cardiovascular Disease
Published on: July 3, 2018
Free Triiodothyronine Serves as a Potential Predictor of Long-Term Heart Failure Following Acute Myocardial
Xinying Ye1,2, Meihong Shi1, Senyang Chen1
1Department of Cardiology, Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, Yangzhou Key Lab of Innovation Frontiers in Cardiovascular Disease, Affiliated Hospital of Yangzhou University, Yangzhou University, Yangzhou, Jiangsu, China.
Insights
Lower levels of free triiodothyronine (FT3) predict long-term heart failure (HF) in acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients. Even within normal ranges, reduced FT3 indicates higher HF risk and incidence post-AMI.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Endocrinology
- Internal Medicine
Background:
- Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) is a critical cardiovascular event.
- Long-term heart failure (HF) remains a significant complication following AMI.
- Predictive biomarkers for post-AMI HF are crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the predictive value of free triiodothyronine (FT3) for long-term HF in Chinese patients with AMI.
- To identify FT3 as a potential prognostic factor for HF development after AMI.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective observational study of 269 AMI patients.
- Cox proportional hazards regression to identify independent prognostic factors.
- Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and ROC curves to assess FT3's predictive performance.
Main Results:
- Age, FT3, and LVEF were independent predictors of long-term HF post-AMI.
- Patients with lower FT3 levels (< 4.63 pmol/L) had significantly lower HF-free survival rates (p < 0.01).
- FT3 demonstrated good predictive performance for long-term HF with an AUC of 0.736 (p < 0.01).
Conclusions:
- Lower FT3 levels, even within the normal range, are independent risk factors for long-term HF after AMI.
- FT3 serves as a valuable predictor of HF incidence in AMI patients.
- These findings highlight FT3's role in risk stratification for post-AMI cardiac events.
Background:
This study explored the potential role of FT3 in predicting long-term heart failure (HF) in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI), so as to provide relevant information about the Chinese population.
Methods:
This was an observational, retrospective, single-center study of consecutive patients with AMI enrolled at the Affiliated Hospital of Yangzhou University. The patients were divided into the HF group or the non-HF group according to the occurrence of HF after AMI. Cox proportional hazards regression models identified factors independently associated with long-term HF. The patients were segregated into two groups by the median level of FT3 (4.63 pmol/L): the Group 1 (< 4.63 pmol/L) and the Group 2 (> 4.63 pmol/L), and the Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to estimate the HF-free survival between the two groups. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were used to evaluate the predictive performance of FT3 on long-term HF among patients with AMI.
Results:
A total of 269 AMI patients were included. Multivariable Cox regression analysis indicated that age (p < 0.001), FT3 (p=0.030), and LVEF (p < 0.001) were independent prognostic factors for long-term HF after AMI. The Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed a significantly lower HF-free survival rate in patients with lower FT3 levels (p < 0.01). The ROC analysis revealed that FT3 exhibited good predictive performance for long-term HF after AMI, with an AUC of 0.736 (p < 0.01).
Conclusions:
Lower levels of FT3, even within the normal range, not only serve as independent risk factors for long-term HF after AMI but also predict a higher incidence of it.
Related Concept Videos
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Heart Failure IV: Classification and Diagnostic Evaluation
Heart Failure I: Introduction
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Heart Failure III: Clinical Manifestations
Rheumatic Heart Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
