Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 11, 2026

Author Spotlight: Self-Assessment Protocol for Predicting Psoriatic Arthritis in Psoriasis Patients
Published on: March 1, 2024
Clinical and Psychosocial Predictors of Physical Activity in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: A Multicentre
Alba Castañón-Fernández1, Rubén Cuesta-Barriuso2,3, José María Torres-Quiles4
1Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Oviedo, 33006 Oviedo, Spain.
Abstract:
Background/Objectives: Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterised by musculoskeletal manifestations such as myopathies, arthritis, and arthralgia. Physical activity may improve patients' quality of life and overall wellbeing. This study aimed to evaluate physical activity levels in patients with SLE and identify how clinical, psychosocial, and sociodemographic factors influence these levels. Methods: A multicentre cross-sectional study was conducted including 64 patients with SLE. Clinical variables were obtained from medical records, and patient-reported outcomes were collected at the time of the survey. Physical activity was assessed using the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ-SF). Independent variables included fatigue (FAS), quality of life (SF-36), sleep (PSQI), depression (BDI-II), anxiety (HARS), age, disease factors (activity, duration, damage), sex, smoking, and comorbidities. Results: Significant associations were found between physical activity levels and smoking status (χ2 = 11.88; p = 0.003), sleep quality (χ2 = 6.81; p = 0.03), and anxiety (χ2 = 18.39; p = 0.001). In multivariable analyses, poor sleep (PSQI > 5) (OR = 14.40; 95% CI: 2.50-82.99), higher anxiety (HARS; per point OR = 1.12; 95% CI: 1.05-1.20), and higher SF-36 Physical Component Summary (PCS) scores (per point OR = 1.29; 95% CI: 1.15-1.45) were associated with being in a higher physical activity category. Given the counterintuitive direction for sleep and the limited model fit, these results should be interpreted cautiously. Conclusions: In patients with SLE, physical activity was associated with sleep disturbances, anxiety, and perceived physical health. These findings underscore the need to integrate psychosocial and behavioural factors into multidisciplinary strategies promoting physical activity in lupus care and provide a rationale for future longitudinal and interventional studies to validate and extend these associations.
More Related Videos
09:43Analyses of Proteinuria, Renal Infiltration of Leukocytes, and Renal Deposition of Proteins in Lupus-prone MRL/lpr Mice
Published on: June 8, 2022
07:44Author Spotlight: Implementation of BIVA for Analyzing Disease Risk Factors in Patients with Low Body Cell Mass
Published on: July 14, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting Illness
For instance, risk factors are connected to illness,...
Lifestyle Factors and Health
Benefits of Physical Activity
Physical activity, whether through structured exercise or casual activities like walking, biking, or dancing, is a cornerstone of a...
Rheumatic Heart Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History