Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 11, 2026

Microfluidics in Assessing Platelet Function
Published on: November 8, 2024
Mean platelet volume is a predictor for abscess formation in patients with epididymitis
Yihong Zhou1,2, Kang Liu1, Alex Liu1
1S.H. Ho Urology Centre, Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China.
Background:
Epididymitis with abscess formation is a rare but clinically significant condition associated with worse prognosis in the course of epididymitis. This study explores the predictive value of haematological parameters in adult patients with epididymitis and abscess formation.
Methods:
Adult patients with epididymitis from January 2000 to December 2024 in Hong Kong were identified using the Hong Kong Clinical Data Analysis and Reporting System (CDARS). The patients were divided into two groups: those with epididymitis and those with abscess formation. Their characteristics and haematological parameters were collected and analyzed between the groups.
Results:
A total of 4,652 patients were analysed (4,567 with epididymitis and 85 with epididymitis associated with abscess formation). Patients with epididymitis and abscess formation faced significantly higher risks of undergoing epididymectomy or orchiectomy compared to those with epididymitis alone (34/85 versus 65/4,567, P<0.001). Mean platelet volume (MPV) was identified as an independent predictor for epididymitis with abscess formation [odds ratio (OR): 1.886, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.570-2.267], with a cut-off value of 8.80 fL. When combined with age and diabetes mellitus, the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was 0.828 (95% CI: 0.788-0.868), demonstrating a sensitivity of 68.2% and a specificity of 82.2%.
Conclusions:
This study demonstrated that MPV is an independent predictor of epididymitis with abscess formation. Clinicians should pay closer attention to MPV in epididymitis patients who are older and have diabetes mellitus.
Related Concept Videos
Formation of the Platelet Plug
As the injured blood vessel contracts, endothelial cells undergo contraction, revealing collagen fibers in the basement membrane and underlying connective tissue. Furthermore, the plasma membrane of endothelial cells becomes adhesive, preparing the site for platelet adhesion. Platelets...
Structure and Function of Platelets
Platelets are continually replenished, circulating in the bloodstream for 9-12 days before being removed by phagocytes, primarily in the spleen. A microliter of circulating blood contains between 150,000 and 450,000...

