Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 4, 2026

A Versatile Murine Model of Subcortical White Matter Stroke for the Study of Axonal Degeneration and White Matter Neurobiology
Published on: March 17, 2016
Periventricular and deep white matter changes as predictors of major acute ischemic stroke outcome
Ying-Sheng Li1, Chung-Yao Hsu2, Meng-Ni Wu2
1Department of Neurology, Kaohsiung Medical University Hospital, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan; Department of Neurology, Kaohsiung Medical University Gangshan Hospital, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan; Graduate Institute of Medicine, College of Medicine, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan.
Objective:
Cerebral white matter changes (WMC) are considered indicative of small vessel diseases and are strongly associated with ischemic stroke outcomes in minor stroke populations. WMC are categorized into periventricular WMC (PVWMC) and deep subcortical WMC (DWMC), but their roles in major strokes remain unclear. Our study aims to investigate the specific roles of PVWMC and DWMC in predicting outcomes for major ischemic strokes.
Methods:
We enrolled a total of 316 patients with ischemic stroke admitted to the intensive care unit of the stroke center. Utilizing the Fazekas scale, we assessed PVWMC and DWMC scores and analyzed their association with changes in NIHSS scores and mortality rates. Additionally, we collected information on vascular risk factors to compare among groups with different Fazekas scores.
Results:
Among patients with major ischemic strokes, higher PVWMC scores, rather than DWMC scores, were significantly associated with changes in NIHSS scores (grading 2 and grading 3 to the mild PVWMC: OR 3.227, 95 % CI: 1.658, 6.280, P = 0.001; OR 6.090, 95 % CI: 2.296, 16.150, P < 0.001, respectively) and the mortality rate (grading 2 and grading 3 to the mild PVWMC: OR 14.244, 95 % CI: 2.040, 99.474, P = 0.007; OR 40.691, 95 % CI: 4.537, 364.928, P = 0.001, respectively). Aging, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, atrial fibrillation, a history of cerebrovascular accidents, and high NIHSS scores were linked to high-grade PVWMC.
Conclusions:
In patients with major ischemic stroke, PVWMC serves as an independent predictor of in-hospital mortality and stroke progression, while DWMC does not. These findings enhance our understanding of the distinct roles of PVWMC and DWMC and contribute to the development of models for predicting major stroke outcomes.
Insights
Periventricular white matter changes (PVWMC) predict major ischemic stroke progression and mortality, unlike deep subcortical white matter changes (DWMC). This research clarifies PVWMC and DWMC roles in major stroke outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Neurology
- Vascular Neurology
- Neuroimaging
Background:
- Cerebral white matter changes (WMC) are linked to small vessel diseases and stroke outcomes.
- WMC are classified as periventricular (PVWMC) and deep subcortical (DWMC).
- The distinct roles of PVWMC and DWMC in major ischemic stroke outcomes are not well understood.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the independent predictive values of PVWMC and DWMC for outcomes in major ischemic stroke patients.
- To analyze the association of PVWMC and DWMC with stroke progression and mortality.
Main Methods:
- A cohort of 316 major ischemic stroke patients was studied.
- The Fazekas scale was used to assess PVWMC and DWMC.
- Associations between WMC scores, NIHSS score changes, and mortality rates were analyzed.
Main Results:
- Higher PVWMC scores, but not DWMC scores, significantly predicted NIHSS score changes and mortality.
- Factors associated with high-grade PVWMC included aging, diabetes, hypertension, atrial fibrillation, prior stroke, and high NIHSS scores.
Conclusions:
- PVWMC are independent predictors of in-hospital mortality and stroke progression in major ischemic stroke.
- DWMC do not independently predict outcomes in this population.
- Findings aid in developing predictive models for major stroke outcomes.
Related Concept Videos
Ischemic Stroke l: Introduction
Ischemic Stroke ll: Pathophysiology
Hemorrhagic Stroke ll: Pathophysiology

