Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 8, 2026

Digital PCR for Quantifying Circulating MicroRNAs in Acute Myocardial Infarction and Cardiovascular Disease
Published on: July 3, 2018
Growth differentiation factor-15 as a predictor of acute myocardial infarction: a multivariable modeling approach
Halala Hatem Mohammed1, Fatima Mohammed Ahmed2, Sardar Nori Ahmed1
1Pharmacy Biophysics and Clinical Biochemistry Department, College of Medicine, Hawler Medical University, Erbil, Kurdistan Region.
Abstract:
Globally, acute myocardial infarction (AMI) is a predominant cause of morbidity and mortality. Identifying reliable biomarkers to enhance risk prediction models remains a priority. This study assesses the role of growth differentiation factor-15 (GDF-15) as a predictor of AMI and its incremental value in refining current risk assessment models. A case-control study was established involving 45 AMI cases and 45 controls. Demographic, clinical, and biochemical parameters were evaluated. Logistic regression models were developed to assess the relationship between GDF-15 and AMI, adjusting for conventional risk factors and biomarkers. The prediction ability of models with and without GDF-15 was compared using the area under the curve (AUC). GDF-15 values were markedly elevated in AMI patients relative to controls. Incorporating GDF-15 into predictive models substantially improved their discriminative ability, demonstrating that GDF-15 was a robust independent predictor of AMI, enhancing diagnostic sensitivity and specificity across multiple models. Adjusting for demographic, lifestyle, and clinical risk factors, inclusion of GDF-15 led to notable AUC enhancements in Model 2 (32.88%) and Model 3 (19.66%). Models 4 and 5, which included additional biomarkers, demonstrated modest AUC improvements (2.57% and 0.61%, respectively), highlighting GDF-15's incremental value, even in models already incorporating a wide range of established biomarkers. In conclusion, GDF-15 is a robust and independent predictor of AMI, consistently improving the diagnostic performance of multivariable models. Its incorporation enhanced sensitivity, specificity, predictive values, and AUC (up to 0.999), underlining its effectiveness in risk stratification and early diagnosis of AMI.
More Related Videos
07:25Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
08:51Author Spotlight: Integrated Multi-Omics Analysis for Unveiling Multicellular Immune Signatures in Clinical Heart Attack Cohorts
Published on: September 20, 2024