Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 8, 2026

Anesthesia and Intubation of Preadolescent Mouse Pups for Cardiothoracic Surgery
Published on: June 2, 2022
Ketamine Procedural Sedation in 38,910 Children: Frequency and Predictors of Critical and High-Risk Events
Steven M Green1, Daniel S Tsze2, Mark G Roback3
1Department of Emergency Medicine, Loma Linda University, Loma Linda, CA.
Insights
Critical adverse events are rare in children receiving ketamine procedural sedation. Risk factors include upper respiratory infections with other sedatives and opioid co-administration.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Anesthesiology
- Sedation Management
- Patient Safety
Background:
- Ketamine is a common sedative for pediatric procedures.
- Understanding adverse events is crucial for safe ketamine use.
- Data on critical adverse events is limited.
Purpose of the Study:
- Assess the frequency of critical/high-risk adverse events with ketamine as primary sedative.
- Identify clinical predictors of these adverse events in children.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of a prospective registry.
- Included 38,910 children receiving ketamine for procedural sedation.
- Data collected from 84 institutions across various settings.
Main Results:
- 15 critical adverse events (0.04%) occurred, including cardiac arrest, aspiration, and intubation.
- No deaths or permanent adverse outcomes reported.
- Upper respiratory infection with benzodiazepines/dexmedetomidine and opioid use were key risk factors.
Conclusions:
- Critical adverse events are rare when ketamine is used as a primary procedural sedative.
- Risk factors identified include URIs with co-sedatives and opioid administration.
- Findings support safe ketamine administration protocols.
Objectives:
Ketamine is a commonly administered sedative to facilitate painful procedures in children, and recommendations for its optimal practice require accurate estimates of the frequency and nature of adverse events. Our objective was to assess the frequency of critical and high-risk adverse events associated with ketamine as the primary sedative, and to identify clinical predictors of such adverse events.
Design:
Retrospective analysis of a prospective registry of 38,910 children receiving ketamine for procedural sedation from July 1, 2004, to July 1, 2024.
Setting:
Critical care units, sedation units, emergency departments, radiology suites, and other locations providing ketamine sedation in 84 participating institutions.
Patients:
Children receiving ketamine used as their primary sedative, defined as ketamine as a single agent or with adjunctive benzodiazepines or dexmedetomidine, but excluding co-administered primary sedative agents such as propofol.
Interventions:
None.
Measurements And Main Results:
Of 38,910 unique sedation encounters of ketamine as a primary sedative, there were 15 critical adverse events (0.04% or 1 per 2,594 sedations): cardiac arrest (1), aspiration (3), intubation (8), anaphylaxis (1), and laryngeal mask airway (2). There were no reported deaths or descriptions of any permanent adverse outcomes. The strongest independent risk factor was upper respiratory infection, but only in those also receiving benzodiazepines or dexmedetomidine. Other predictors were opioids, and, to a lesser degree, age younger than 6 months or older than 10 years. We found no patterns of association with severe underlying illness, obstructive sleep apnea, preemptive supplemental oxygen, ketamine route (intramuscular vs. IV), or ketamine dose.
Conclusions:
In this largest study of ketamine as a primary procedural sedative, we found that critical and high-risk adverse events were rare. The strongest risk factors were presence of an upper respiratory infection in association with added benzodiazepines or dexmedetomidine, and when opioids were also administered.
Related Concept Videos
Parenteral Anesthetics: Overview
Stages of General Anesthesia
Inhalational Anesthetics: Overview
Depolarizing Blockers: Pharmocokinetics
General Anesthesia: Overview
General anesthesia induces unconsciousness in the whole body, while the others target specific areas or sensations. It is administered to minimize adverse effects, maintain...
Sedatives and Hypnotics Drugs: Barbiturates

