Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 8, 2026

Quantification of Strain in a Porcine Model of Skin Expansion Using Multi-View Stereo and Isogeometric Kinematics
Published on: April 16, 2017
Skin viscoelasticity as a predictor of optimal facial prosthesis design using 4D facial expression modeling
Yu Yamada1, Fumi Yoshioka2, Shogo Ozawa3
1Postgraduate student, Department of Removable Prosthodontics, School of Dentistry, Aichi Gakuin University, Nagoya, Japan.
Statement Of Problem:
Facial prostheses restore esthetics and improve the quality of life for individuals with complex facial defects associated with tumors, trauma, inflammation, cysts, and congenital abnormalities. Despite advances in silicone materials and 3- and 4-dimensional (3D and 4D) modeling technologies, the stable retention of facial prostheses-especially in mobile facial regions-remains a clinical challenge that compromises both function and user satisfaction. While 4D facial expression-based modeling improves fit, individual factors such as skin viscoelasticity may influence retention, yet which patient-specific traits are most relevant remains unclear.
Purpose:
This study investigated whether facial skin viscoelasticity influenced optimal prosthesis design using 4D models aiming to establish objective criteria for personalized prosthesis fabrication and to enhance functional retention during facial motion.
Material And Methods:
Thirty healthy adult volunteers (11 men, 19 women) were recruited. Using 3D printing, 3 silicone prostheses reflecting 30%, 50%, and 70% smile expressions (S30, S50, S70) were fabricated using 4D morphing data. Each prosthesis was applied to the participant's right nasal wing, and retention was evaluated through a standardized "falling-off test" during facial movement. The prosthesis with the longest retention determined group classification (F30, F50, F70). To assess skin properties, a Cutometer was used to measure elasticity and viscosity at defined facial landmarks under controlled temperature and humidity. Statistical analyses, including t tests and ANOVA with Bonferroni correction, examined correlations among the F30, F50, and F70 groups (α=.05).
Results:
The falling-off test showed a mean ±standard deviation prosthetic retention time of 11.55 ±4.85 seconds. Skin elasticity differed significantly between F30 and F50/F70 (R5; P<.001, R7; P=.002), whereas skin viscosity showed no significant differences (P=.448).
Conclusions:
The results indicated that elasticity, rather than viscosity, significantly influenced prosthetic retention. Based on elasticity levels, an optimal 4D facial expression model was proposed: 30% expression change for low elasticity, 50% for medium elasticity, and 70% for high elasticity. These findings provided a framework for personalized prosthesis design, improving stability during facial movement and enhancing patient-specific fabrication approaches. As this study was conducted on healthy individuals, further investigation involving patients with facial defects is essential to validate clinical applicability and optimize prosthesis retention strategies.
Related Concept Videos
Facial Feedback Hypothesis
Muscles for Facial Expressions
Modeling and Similitude
Elastin is Responsible for Tissue Elasticity
Ligaments and tendons are made of dense regular connective tissue, but in ligaments not all fibers are parallel. Dense regular elastic tissue contains elastin fibers and...
Deformation of Member under Multiple Loadings
In the case of a member with a variable cross-section, the strain is not constant but depends on the position. The deformation of an...
Assessment of Airway, Skin Color, and Use of Accessory Muscles
Introduction
The initial evaluation of a patient's respiratory system...

