Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 13, 2026

Establishing a Competing Risk Regression Nomogram Model for Survival Data
Published on: October 23, 2020
Predictors of Survival in Patients Aged ≥70 with Glioblastoma: A Time-Dependent Multivariable Analysis
Ahmad M S Ali1,2, Viraj Parmar1, Cathal J Hannan1
1Department of Neurosurgery, The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust, Liverpool L9 7LJ, UK.
Abstract:
Background: Glioblastoma (GB) carries a dismal prognosis, with survival outcomes particularly poor in older patients. With the fastest-growing global demographic being those aged over 65, the incidence of GB is expected to rise. Objective: To evaluate predictors of survival in patients aged ≥70 years with histologically confirmed GB, focusing on surgical resection, adjuvant therapy, and comorbidities. Methods: A retrospective review was performed of all patients aged ≥70 undergoing index surgery for GB between January 2021 and March 2025 at a single tertiary neurosurgical centre. Demographics, pre-operative fitness scores (Karnofsky Performance Status [KPS]., Charlson Comorbidity Index [CCI].), tumour characteristics, extent of resection, adjuvant treatment, and survival were analysed. Tumour volume was estimated using the ABC/2 method. Survival outcomes were assessed using Kaplan-Meier curves and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression. Results: A total of 124 patients aged ≥70 years (median 74 years, range 70-86) were included. Median overall survival was 8 months (IQR 4-15). On multivariable analysis, adjuvant chemoradiotherapy (HR = 0.30, 95% CI 0.17-0.52; p < 0.001) and gross total resection (GTR) (HR = 0.41, 95% CI 0.20-0.86; p = 0.019) were independently associated with improved survival. Smoking history was associated with increased hazard of death (HR = 2.02, 95% CI 1.07-3.81; p = 0.029), an effect robust to multiple sensitivity analyses. No significant associations were found for age, pre-operative KPS, comorbidity index, tumour volume, or methylation status (all p > 0.10). Tests for non-proportional hazards indicated that the survival benefit of adjuvant therapy diminished over time (interaction p = 0.0002), with early post-operative benefit (HR ≈ 0.35 at 1 month) that attenuated towards unity by 6-12 months. The effects of GTR and smoking were time-invariant. RMST analysis suggested a modest, non-significant absolute survival advantage of GTR over STR (mean difference = 2.0 months at 18 months; p = 0.11). After exclusion of early post-operative deaths (<6 weeks), adjuvant therapy (HR = 0.34; p < 0.001) and GTR (HR = 0.33; p = 0.005) remained independent predictors of improved survival. Conclusions: Among patients aged ≥70 years with glioblastoma, adjuvant therapy and extent of resection remain key independent predictors of survival, while smoking is associated with poorer outcomes. The survival benefit of adjuvant chemoradiotherapy is strongest in the early post-operative period and diminishes over time, underscoring the importance of early multidisciplinary intervention. These findings highlight that aggressive multimodal treatment may confer survival advantage even in older patients.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
05:45Quantitative Immunohistochemistry of the Cellular Microenvironment in Patient Glioblastoma Resections
Published on: July 31, 2017
Related Concept Videos
Cancer Survival Analysis
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups
Actuarial Approach
Consider the example of a high-risk surgical procedure with significant early-stage mortality. A two-year clinical study is conducted,...
Assumptions of Survival Analysis
Survival Tree
Building a Survival Tree
Constructing a...
Introduction To Survival Analysis
The primary goal of survival analysis is to estimate survival time—the time...