Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 13, 2026

Fluorescence-mediated Tomography for the Detection and Quantification of Macrophage-related Murine Intestinal Inflammation
Published on: December 15, 2017
Extraintestinal Manifestations and Cytomegalovirus Reactivation Are Predictors of Difficult-To-Treat in Ulcerative
Kotaro Akita1, Mayuko Erata1, Yoshihiro Yokoyama1
1Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Department of Internal Medicine, Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Sapporo, Japan.
Introduction:
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is a diffuse, nonspecific inflammatory disease of unknown etiology. Although corticosteroids are essential for inducing remission in moderate to severe UC, steroid dependence and refractoriness remain significant clinical obstacles. Predicting which patients will develop steroid dependence or refractoriness remains challenging. Furthermore, difficult-to-treat (D-to-T) cases - those unresponsive to advanced therapies - have emerged as additional therapeutic concerns. This study aimed to identify factors associated with refractory UC, including steroid-dependent, steroid-refractory, and D-to-T presentations.
Methods:
A total of 216 patients with UC who received treatment at Sapporo Medical University Hospital between April 2017 and December 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were classified into four groups: steroid-naive (SN), steroid-free (SF), steroid-dependent (SD), and steroid-refractory (SR). D-to-T cases were identified within the SD and SR groups. Patient background characteristics were obtained from electronic medical records. Variables analyzed included sex, age of onset, disease duration, alcohol consumption, smoking status, disease phenotype, extraintestinal manifestations (EIMs), and cytomegalovirus (CMV) and Clostridioides difficile infection status.
Results:
Significant differences were observed in the prevalence of EIM and CMV reactivation across the four groups (p < 0.001 for EIM; p < 0.001 for CMV). The prevalence of EIM was significantly higher in the SR group compared with the SN group (45.5% vs. 7.7%, p = 0.002) and the SF group (45.5% vs. 4.5%, p < 0.001). CMV reactivation was more frequent in the SR group than in the SN group (36.4% vs. 1.3%, p < 0.001) and the SF group (36.4% vs. 4.5%, p < 0.004). Multivariable analysis revealed that, in comparison with the SN group, the SD group was independently associated with EIM (odds ratio [OR] = 4.59, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.35-15.6) and CMV reactivation (OR = 12.5, 95% CI: 1.31-119). Compared to the SF group, the SD group was associated with EIM (OR = 5.71, 95% CI: 1.44-22.7). The SR group was independently associated with EIM (OR = 12.8, 95% CI: 2.51-64.9) and CMV reactivation (OR = 65.1, 95% CI: 4.39-964) compared to the SN group. Compared to the SF group, the SR group was associated with EIM (OR = 16.4, 95% CI: 2.95-90.8) and CMV reactivation (OR = 17.0, 95% CI: 2.03-142). There are also significant associations between D-to-T status and both EIM (p < 0.01) and CMV reactivation (p = 0.037).
Conclusions:
Among patients with UC, the presence of EIM and CMV reactivation was significantly associated with steroid dependence, steroid refractoriness, and resistance to biologic and molecular-targeted therapies.
Related Concept Videos
Inflammatory Bowel Disease I: Ulcerative Colitis
Inflammatory bowel disease, or IBD, encompasses a group of disorders characterized by chronic inflammation or ulceration of the gastrointestinal tract.
Risk Factors
The exact cause of IBD remains unclear, although it is believed to be due to a mix of genetic, environmental, microbial, and immune factors. Genetic factors are significant in determining susceptibility to IBD, with family history being a critical risk factor. Individuals with a first-degree relative who has IBD are at...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease II: Crohn's Disease
Inflammatory bowel disease, commonly known as IBD, refers to a collection of disorders that lead to persistent inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. The two types of IBD are ulcerative colitis, which impacts the colon, and Crohn's disease, which can involve any part of the gastrointestinal segment.
Crohn's disease
Crohn's disease is a chronic, systemic inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) that predominantly affects the gastrointestinal tract. It is marked by...
Peptic Ulcer Disease III: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Few clinical manifestations differentiate gastric ulcers from duodenal ulcers. Distinctions in the location, timing, and pain relief are crucial for healthcare providers in differentiating between gastric and duodenal ulcers during clinical assessments.
Chronic Bowel Disorders: Introduction
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder affecting the gastrointestinal tract. The distinctive feature is recurrent abdominal pain associated with altered bowel movements, manifesting as constipation, diarrhea, or fluctuating between both. The...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...
Drugs for Treatment of Ulcerative Colitis in IBD

