Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 28, 2026

Establishing a Diaphyseal Femur Fracture Model in Mice
Published on: December 9, 2022
Initial Patella Vertical Fracture Displacement Is a Predictor of Nonunion and Hardware Failure
Alexander M Lashgari1, Amelia R Goldstein1, George W Monroe1
1Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, New York, NY; and.
Objectives:
To determine if initial vertical fracture displacement affects postoperative outcomes after operative treatment of patella fractures.
Design:
Prognostic retrospective study.
Setting:
Single multisite urban academic institution.
Patient Selection Criteria:
Included were patients aged ≥18 years who underwent open reduction internal fixation of a patella fracture (AO/OTA 34A-C) with minimum 6-month follow-up and complete trauma knee x-ray series. Vertical fractures and those without significant vertical displacement (<2 mm) were excluded.
Outcome Measures And Comparisons:
Initial vertical fracture displacement was recorded. Follow-up data included knee range-of-motion and postoperative complications: nonunion, fracture-related infection, hardware failure, suspected fracture-related infection, knee contracture, inferior sleeve displacement, and venous thromboembolism events. Comparisons were made between the initial amount of displacement and postoperative complications.
Results:
Two hundred twenty-nine patients with a median follow-up duration of 12 months (Interquartile range: 6-14) were included. The mean age was 61.2 ± 15.1 years, body mass index was 25.4 ± 4.7 kg/m 2 , and 69.0% (n = 158) were female. Orthopaedic Trauma Association fracture classification was 35.4% C1, 32.3% C3, 17.9% C2, and 14.4% A1. Fixation methods included 63.8% tension band wiring, 17.9% suture repair, 13.5% plate and screws, and 4.8% screws with suture. Thirty-three (14.4%) patients sustained complications. The mean displacement was significantly higher in patients who developed complications (21.6 mm ± 15.0 mm vs. 14.8 mm ± 10.1 mm, P = 0.018), particularly for nonunion (29.8 mm ± 13.5 mm vs. 15.1 mm ± 10.6 mm, P < 0.001) and hardware failure (30.8 mm ± 12.0 mm vs. 15.4 mm ± 10.9 mm, P < 0.001). Suture-only and screw-with-suture fixation had higher nonunion rates ( P = 0.004, P = 0.005) than other fixation methods independent of displacement. Initial displacement predicted nonunion and hardware failure (AUROCs = 0.818 and 0.838). Youden Index thresholds of >26.6 mm and >21.7 mm identified patients at increased risk for nonunion and hardware failure. Each millimeter increase in displacement raised nonunion and hardware failure risk by 14.9% (OR = 1.1, P = 0.003) and 14.6% (OR = 1.1, P = 0.003).
Conclusions:
This study supports the future use of initial vertical fracture displacement as a prognostic tool for nonunion and hardware failure after patella open reduction internal fixation. Displacement >2 cm placed patients at high risk for these complications. Nonunion rates were higher in both suture-only and screw-with-suture fixation when compared with other fixation constructs.
Level Of Evidence:
Prognostic Level III. See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.
Related Concept Videos
Bones of the Lower Limb: Femur and Patella
Initiation of Translation
First, the initiator tRNA must be selected from the pool of elongator tRNAs by eukaryotic initiation factor 2 (eIF2). The initiator tRNA (Met-tRNAi) has conserved sequence elements including modified bases at...
Initiation of Translation
Position and Displacement
Displacement Current
Position and Displacement Vectors
Further, several important kinds of...

