Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 29, 2026

Author Spotlight: Advancing Diabetes Research with Static Exercise Training in Mice
Published on: March 29, 2024
Predictors of One-Year Renal Function Decline in Type 2 Diabetes: Implications for Metabolic Target Management
Anudari Batbold1,2, Narangerel Bayarmagnai3, Oyumaa Davaasuren1
1Department of Endocrinology, School of Medicine, Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences, Ulaanbaatar 14210, Mongolia.
Abstract:
Background: Early decline in kidney function is a major complication of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). The extent to which achievement of glycemic, blood pressure, lipid, and weight targets influences short-term renal trajectories remains insufficiently characterized. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis of 125 T2DM patients who had baseline and 1-year follow-up eGFR measurements at the Mongolia Japan Hospital of the MNUMS during 2023-2024. Clinical and metabolic control was categorized using standard thresholds. Renal outcomes were assessed using absolute 1-year eGFR change and the occurrence of ≥30% decline. Results: Mean eGFR declined from 91.2 ± 24.1 to 88.4 ± 25.5 mL/min/1.73 m2 over one year (mean change -3.77 ± 11.3 mL/min/1.73 m2); 7.2% experienced ≥30% decline. Individuals with pre-existing CKD showed significantly greater deterioration than those without (interaction p < 0.001). Poor glycemic control was consistently associated with greater decline: participants with HbA1c > 7.5% had a significant reduction and regression analyses showed an additional adjusted decline of -4.7 mL/min/1.73 m2 (p = 0.029) compared with those at target. Elevated blood pressure (>130/80 mmHg) was also associated with greater annual decline (adjusted β = -6.40, p = 0.024). Lower BMI (<25 kg/m2) predicted larger decreases in eGFR in both CKD and non-CKD groups. Lipid target achievement demonstrated small, inconsistent associations with renal outcomes. Conclusions: In this clinical cohort, poor glycemic control and elevated blood pressure were the strongest modifiable predictors of short-term kidney function decline, particularly among individuals without pre-existing CKD.
Insights
Poor glycemic control and high blood pressure accelerate kidney function decline in type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) patients. Managing these factors is crucial for preserving kidney health in T2DM.
Area of Science:
- Nephrology
- Endocrinology
- Diabetes Research
Background:
- Kidney function decline is a significant complication in type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM).
- The impact of achieving glycemic, blood pressure, lipid, and weight targets on short-term kidney function in T2DM patients is not fully understood.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between achieving clinical and metabolic targets and short-term kidney function trajectories in T2DM patients.
- To identify modifiable risk factors influencing kidney function decline in T2DM.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of 125 T2DM patients with 1-year follow-up eGFR data.
- Categorization of clinical and metabolic control using standard thresholds.
- Assessment of renal outcomes via absolute 1-year eGFR change and incidence of ≥30% decline.
Main Results:
- Mean eGFR declined by -3.77 mL/min/1.73 m² over one year, with 7.2% experiencing ≥30% decline.
- Poor glycemic control (HbA1c > 7.5%) and elevated blood pressure (>130/80 mmHg) were significantly associated with greater eGFR decline.
- Lower BMI (<25 kg/m²) predicted larger eGFR decreases, while lipid target achievement showed inconsistent associations.
Conclusions:
- Poor glycemic control and elevated blood pressure are key modifiable predictors of short-term kidney function decline in T2DM.
- These factors are particularly impactful in patients without pre-existing chronic kidney disease (CKD).
- This highlights the importance of tight metabolic and hemodynamic control for renal protection in T2DM.
Related Concept Videos
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Diabetes: Management and Pharmacotherapy
Insulin remains the cornerstone of treatment for most patients with type 1 and many...
Types of Functions I
Diabetes Mellitus: Overview and Type I Subtype
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which the immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing beta cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce sufficient insulin, and individuals with...
Types of Functions II
Magnetic Declination

