Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 29, 2026

A Protocol to Set Up Needle-Free Connector with Positive Displacement on Central Venous Catheter in Intensive Care Unit
Published on: July 13, 2019
Prevalence and predictors of prescribing errors in a primary care setting in Ghana
Richard Delali Agbeko Djochie1, Jonathan Boakye-Yiadom2, Adwoa Oforiwaa Kwakye3
1Department Pharmacotherapeutics and Pharmacy Practice, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Cape Coast, Private Mail Bag, Cape Coast, CC-191-9699, Ghana.
Background:
Prescribing errors are a significant cause of preventable harm in healthcare, particularly in low- and middle-income countries where system-level safeguards are often lacking. However, data on their prevalence and predictors in Ghana's primary healthcare facilities remain limited.
Objectives:
To determine the prevalence, types and predictors of prescribing errors in a primary-level health facility in a peri-urban municipality in Ghana.
Design:
Retrospective analytical cross-sectional study.
Methods:
We analysed data from the hospital's pre-existing prescribing error incident reporting database, which contains errors identified by pharmacists and documented during routine care between June 2021 and June 2024. Prescribing errors were classified using a structured tool based on the National Coordinating Council for Medication Error Reporting and Prevention (NCC MERP) guidelines. Logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify predictors of prescribing errors, with statistical significance set at p < 0.05.
Results:
The prevalence of prescribing errors was 1.92% (95% CI: 1.71-2.13). The most common errors were frequency (27.8%), commission (26.2%) and dose errors (25.2%). Dose errors were more frequent among nurse prescribers (odds ratio (OR) = 3.02; p = 0.022) and less common in patients aged 41-65 years (OR = 0.24; p < 0.001). Commission errors were higher among doctors (OR = 2.79; p = 0.001), while frequency errors were less likely with doctors (OR = 0.28; p = 0.006). Incorrect drug selection occurred more often among nurse prescribers (OR = 6.35; p = 0.012) and non-insured patients (OR = 6.05; p = 0.006).
Conclusion:
Although prescribing errors were relatively infrequent, they were significantly influenced by prescriber type, patient age and health insurance status. These findings highlight the importance of continuous prescriber training, enhanced pharmacist participation in the medication-use process and the establishment of robust prescription monitoring systems to strengthen medication safety and optimize patient outcomes.
Related Concept Videos
Specialized Care Centers and Settings-II
Rural health centers are specialized care facilities in remote locations with very few medical personnel. The primary care providers who run the centers are mostly Registered Nurse Practitioners. Here, emergency treatment is provided to critically ill or injured patients before they are transferred to the closest hospital. Fortunately, due to advancement in technology, many rural healthcare facilities and professionals have easy access to diagnostic and treatment...
Specialized Care Centers and Settings-I
Daycare centers
They provide several functions. Some facilities care for healthy newborns and children whose parents work, while others are medically focused and care for...
Prevalence and Incidence
Prevalence indicates the proportion of individuals in a population who have a specific disease or health...
Systematic Error: Methodological and Sampling Errors
Sampling errors originate from improper sampling methods or the wrong sample population. These errors can be minimized by refining the sampling strategy. Defective instruments or faulty calibrations are the sources of instrumental...
Fundamental Attribution Error
Random Error

