Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 18, 2026

Computer-Aided Three-Dimensional Visualization in the Treatment of Locally Advanced Thyroid Cancer
Published on: June 9, 2023
Papillary thyroid carcinoma in graves' disease: prevalence, clinicopathological features, and preoperative predictors
Tugba Matlim Ozel1, Mine Yilmaz2, Sezer Akbulut2
1Department of General Surgery, Division of Endocrine Surgery, University of Health Sciences Turkey, Basaksehir Cam and Sakura City Hospital, Istanbul, Turkey. tugbamatlim79@gmail.com.
Background:
The coexistence of Graves' disease (GD) and papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) remains a subject of clinical debate. While PTC is frequently detected incidentally after thyroidectomy for GD, its prevalence, clinicopathological behavior, and preoperative predictors remain insufficiently defined.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective cohort study included 602 patients who underwent thyroidectomy between 2020 and 2025. Patients were categorized as: GD + PTC (n = 51); GD-only (n = 109); and PTC-only (n = 442). Demographic, biochemical, radiological, surgical, and pathological data were analyzed. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression models were used to identify factors associated with PTC development in GD.
Results:
The prevalence of PTC among GD patients was 31.9%. Compared with sporadic PTC, GD-associated tumors were smaller (median 5 mm vs. 12 mm, p < 0.001) and demonstrated fewer aggressive features including lymphatic invasion, capsular invasion, multifocality, bilaterality, and nodal metastasis (all p < 0.01). GD + PTC patients were younger and showed a lower female predominance than those with sporadic PTC. When compared with GD-only patients, the GD + PTC group had significantly lower thyroid-stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) titers (median 3.8 vs. 7.65 IU/L, p = 0.007) and a higher prevalence of ultrasound-detected thyroid nodules (64.7% vs. 27.5%, p < 0.001). In multivariate analysis, only US-detected nodules (OR 3.56, p = 0.003) and lower TSI levels (OR 0.95, p = 0.03) independently predicted PTC in GD.
Conclusion:
PTC is relatively common among surgically treated GD patients, yet presents predominantly as microcarcinoma with less aggressive histopathological features. The presence of ultrasound-detected thyroid nodules was the strongest preoperative predictor of malignancy. These findings support careful and systematic ultrasonographic assessment in patients with GD, with FNAB guided by established ultrasound risk patterns, nodule size thresholds, and high-risk clinical features, rather than indiscriminate lowering of biopsy thresholds.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
The Thyroid Gland
The follicles have a central cavity lined by simple cuboidal to squamous epithelial cells called follicular cells. These cells produce the glycoprotein...
The Parathyroid Glands
Oxyphil cells, whose functions remain elusive, emerge during late puberty, adding a layer of complexity to the parathyroid gland's intricacies. In contrast, principal parathyroid cells undertake a vital role by...
Synthesis and Regulation of Thyroid Hormones
Upon reaching the thyroid gland, TSH stimulates the follicular cells' active uptake of iodide ions from the blood. The ions diffuse to the apical surface of the cells and are oxidized to iodine. The...

