Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 4, 2026

An In Vitro Caseum Binding Assay that Predicts Drug Penetration in Tuberculosis Lesions
Published on: May 8, 2017
Predictors of mortality in CNS tuberculosis: clinical and radiological parameters
Mesut Dorukoğlu1, Emre Kumral2,3, Zeynep Yamazhan1
1Medical School Hospital, Neurology Department, Ege University, İzmir, Turkey.
Background:
Central nervous system tuberculosis (CNS-TB) is a rare but highly lethal form of TB with heterogeneous clinical and radiological features. We evaluated objective clinical grading, CSF indices, and MRI findings associated with in-hospital mortality.
Methods:
In this single-center retrospective cohort (2010-2023), all consecutive adults with CNS-TB were included (n = 15). Patients were grouped as survivors (n = 6) and non-survivors (n = 9). We extracted BMRC stage, baseline GCS, symptom-to-presentation and symptom-to-treatment durations, CSF cyto-biochemistry and microbiology (culture/PCR), and a standardized MRI checklist (basal exudates, hydrocephalus, ventriculitis, infarcts, tuberculoma/abscess, cranial nerve enhancement, spinal involvement). Treatment protocols (ATT, dexamethasone indications, neurosurgery) were documented. Results are primarily reported as counts/proportions with exploratory effect sizes.
Results:
The mortality rate was 60%. Non-survivors were significantly older (57.8 ± 22.8 vs. 29.2 ± 6.9 years; P = 0.029, d = 1.56) and had higher serum AST levels (28.9 ± 6.4 vs. 15.0 ± 2.9 U/L; P = 0.007, d = 2.14). CSF leukocyte count was also significantly elevated in non survivors (P = 0.041, d = 0.95). Cerebral ischemia was present only in non-survivors (56% vs. 0%; P = 0.04, h = 0.98). PCR positivity in non-CSF samples (0% vs. 78%) was significantly associated with mortality (P = 0.007). Other parameters showing moderate to large effect sizes included focal neurological deficits, ventriculitis, and increased CSF opening pressure.
Conclusions:
Advanced age, elevated AST levels, increased CSF leukocyte count, cerebral ischemia, and extraparenchymal PCR positivity emerged as major predictors of mortality in CNS-TB. These factors may aid early risk stratification and treatment planning. Larger prospective studies are warranted to validate these findings.
More Related Videos
10:04Analysis of 18FDG PET/CT Imaging as a Tool for Studying Mycobacterium tuberculosis Infection and Treatment in Non-human Primates
Published on: September 5, 2017
03:47A Retrospective Study on Endoscopic Surgery for the Treatment of Paravertebral Abscess in Spinal Tuberculosis Patients
Published on: October 25, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Pulmonary Tuberculosis I
Causative Organism
The primary infectious agent causing tuberculosis is Mycobacterium tuberculosis, a slow-growing, acid-fast, aerobic rod that exhibits sensitivity to heat and ultraviolet light. Instances of Mycobacterium bovis and Mycobacterium avium contributing to the development of TB infection are rare.
Mode of...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis II
Here is a detailed explanation of its pathophysiology:
Transmission: The process begins when a person inhales droplet nuclei containing M. tuberculosis. These are typically released into the air when an individual with pulmonary or...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis III
The first classification is based on the development of the disease, and it includes the following categories:
Pulmonary Tuberculosis IV
Several diagnostic approaches are used to detect TB. The conventional method is the Tuberculin Skin Test (TST), also known as the Mantoux test. However, this method has...
Bacterial Meningitis I: Introduction
Bacterial Meningitis II: Pathophysiology