Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 25, 2026

Author Spotlight: Exploring the Role of Inflammation in the Co-occurrence of Primary Sjogren's Syndrome and Lung Adenocarcinoma
Published on: September 20, 2024
Advanced Lung Cancer Inflammation Index (ALI) as an Independent Predictor for Bronchiectasis Exacerbation Risks
Wang Chun Kwok1, Terence Chi Chun Tam1, Shung Kay Samuel Chan1
1Division of Respiratory Medicine, Department of Medicine, School of Clinical Medicine, LKS Faculty of Medicine, The University of Hong Kong; Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, People's Republic of China.
Purpose:
Advanced lung cancer inflammation index (ALI), which is composed of the body mass index (BMI), serum albumin level, and blood neutrophil and lymphocyte levels, has been studied in various conditions, including cancers and non-malignant conditions, but not in bronchiectasis.
Patients And Methods:
A prospective cohort study of Chinese patients with non-cystic fibrosis (CF) bronchiectasis was conducted in Hong Kong to investigate the association between baseline ALI and the risk of bronchiectasis exacerbation. ALI was assessed as a continuous variable, in quartiles, and cutoff values were determined using receiver operator curve (ROC) analysis.
Results:
A total of 148 Chinese patients were recruited, 60 of whom developed bronchiectasis exacerbation during the follow-up period. Lower baseline ALI was associated with an increased risk of bronchiectasis exacerbation in the follow-up period, with an adjusted odds ratio (aOR) of 1.06 (95% CI = 1.03-1.09, p <0.001) for every 10-unit decrease. The first to third quartiles of ALI were also associated with a significantly increased risk of bronchiectasis exacerbation, with aOR of 15.525 (95% CI = 3.927-61.379) for Q1 (p < 0.001), 6.523 (95% CI = 1.730-24.599) for Q2 (p = 0.006), and 7.272 (95% CI = 1.902-27.800) for Q3 (p = 0.004). Patients with ALI less than 45.6 had a significantly increased risk of bronchiectasis exacerbation during the follow-up period, with an aOR of 3.829 (95% CI = 1.737-8.442) (p< 0.001).
Conclusion:
ALI can independently predicting the risk of future exacerbation in patients with non-CF bronchiectasis. Lower ALI was associated with an increased risk of bronchiectasis exacerbation, with a proposed cutoff value of 45.6.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-III: Symptoms and Complications.
Symptoms of COPD can be classified as primary or systemic. Primary symptoms relate to reduced airflow, while systemic or extrapulmonary symptoms relate to COPD's broader impact on the body.
Primary Symptoms of COPD:
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Other Pulmonary Disorders

