Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 29, 2026

Measuring Neural Mechanisms Underlying Sleep-Dependent Memory Consolidation During Naps in Early Childhood
Published on: October 2, 2019
Serum Amino Acid and Fatty Acid Metabolites as Predictors of Sleep Disorders in Children: A Risk Prediction Model
Liuyan Zhu1, Dan Yao1, Lei Wang1
1Department of Pediatric Health Care, Children's Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medicine, National Clinical Research Center for Children and Adolescents' Health and Diseases, Hangzhou 310052, China.
Insights
Children with sleep disorders show distinct serum metabolic differences, including altered amino acid and fatty acid levels. A new predictive model accurately identifies these metabolic disturbances, aiding early diagnosis and intervention.
Area of Science:
- Biochemistry and Metabolism
- Pediatric Sleep Medicine
- Biomarker Discovery
Background:
- Adequate sleep is crucial for children's development and overall health.
- Sleep disorders in children are associated with various health issues.
- Understanding metabolic alterations in pediatric sleep disorders is essential for diagnosis and management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate serum amino acid and fatty acid profiles in children with sleep disorders.
- To identify independent metabolic factors associated with pediatric sleep disorders.
- To develop and validate a predictive model for early screening of sleep disorders in children.
Main Methods:
- Serum samples from 143 children with sleep disorders and 120 controls were analyzed for 12 amino acids and 7 fatty acids using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
- Statistical analyses included t-tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, and multivariate logistic regression to identify independent factors.
- A predictive model was constructed and validated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis, calibration curves, and decision curve analysis (DCA).
Main Results:
- Significant differences in serum metabolic indicators were observed between children with and without sleep disorders (p < 0.05).
- Elevated levels of glutamine and tryptophan, and reduced levels of linoleic acid and taurine were noted in children with sleep disorders.
- The predictive model demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy, with an area under the ROC curve of 0.935, and identified arachidonic acid, aspartic acid, glutamine, taurine, phenylalanine, and a cerotic acid to behenic acid ratio as independent factors.
Conclusions:
- Children experiencing sleep disorders exhibit significant serum metabolic disturbances.
- The developed predictive model shows high diagnostic value and clinical utility for early detection.
- This model can facilitate targeted interventions and improve management strategies for pediatric sleep disorders.
Abstract:
Objective: Adequate sleep is vital for children's growth and well-being. This study investigates serum amino acid and fatty acid metabolic indicators in children with sleep disorders, identifies independent factors, and develops a predictive model. Methods: A total of 143 children diagnosed with sleep disorders (n = 143) were compared to 120 typically developing children (n = 120). Serum levels of 12 amino acids and 7 fatty acids were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Differences between groups were assessed using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests. Independent factors were identified via multivariate logistic regression, leading to the construction of a predictive model. Its diagnostic efficacy was evaluated through receiver operating characteristic analysis, calibration curves, and decision curve analysis (DCA). Subgroup analysis of different sleep disorder subtypes was also performed to explore metabolic characteristic differences. Results: Significant differences in multiple metabolic indicators were found (p < 0.05) between these two groups. Seven amino acids were elevated, including glutamine and tryptophan, while linoleic acid and taurine levels were reduced. Analysis of four sleep disorder subtypes revealed no significant differences in most metabolic indicators among subtypes, with only taurine levels showing notable heterogeneity, the highest in parasomnia and the lowest in insomnia. Multivariate analysis revealed that arachidonic acid (OR = 0.75, 95% CI: 0.649-0.866), the ratio of cerotic acid to behenic acid (OR = 0.39, 95% CI: 0.186-0.816), aspartic acid (OR = 1.1, 95% CI: 1.040-1.164), glutamine (OR = 1.009, 95% CI: 1.004-1.014), taurine (OR = 0.985, 95% CI: 0.974-0.995), and phenylalanine (OR = 1.047, 95% CI: 1.018-1.078) were identified as independent factors for the development of sleep disorders (p < 0.05). The predictive model achieved the area under the ROC curve of 0.935 (95% CI: 0.904-0.967), with a threshold of 0.748 yielding sensitivity of 0.881 and specificity of 0.867. Ten-fold cross-validation confirmed robust generalizability (AUC: 0.927-0.916), and adjustable thresholds enabled flexible clinical application. Calibration curves and DCA demonstrated good agreement and clinical utility. Conclusions: Children with sleep disorders exhibit notable serum metabolic disturbances. The developed predictive model provides high diagnostic value and practicality for early screening and targeted interventions.
More Related Videos
06:23A Chronic Sleep Fragmentation Model using Vibrating Orbital Rotor to Induce Cognitive Deficit and Anxiety-Like Behavior in Young Wild-Type Mice
Published on: September 22, 2020
06:39Through-the-Wall Blood Sampling Method to Minimize Sleep Disruption in Clinical Settings
Published on: June 13, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Substance Use Disorders Affecting Sleep
Understanding the concepts of physical dependence,...
REM Sleep Behavior Disorder
RBD is significantly associated with...
Sleep-Wake Cycles
NREM Sleep
NREM sleep comprises four progressive stages that seamlessly merge:
Narcolepsy
Insufficient Sleep and Sleep Deprivation
Sleep deprivation is a more severe form of sleep loss...
Sedatives and Hypnotics Drugs: Miscellaneous Agents
Melatonin congeners like ramelteon (Rozerem) and tasimelteon (Hetlioz) selectively bind to melatonin receptors (MT1 and MT2) and thus mimic the actions of melatonin, a hormone that regulates sleep-wake cycles. Tasimelteon is primarily used for non-24-hour sleep-wake disorder, common in blind patients. They are also used to treat conditions like insomnia...