Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 5, 2026

Author Spotlight: Investigating Immune Cell Dynamics in the Tumor Microenvironment — Challenges and Innovations in Cancer Prognosis
Published on: April 12, 2024
The Tumour Immune Microenvironment as a Predictor of the Response to Neoadjuvant Therapy in Rectal Cancer
Sreya Wadud1, Eleanor J Cheadle2, Paul A Sutton1,2
1Colorectal and Peritoneal Oncology Centre, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester M20 4BX, UK.
Abstract:
Background: Treatment response to neoadjuvant therapy in rectal cancer exhibits a considerable degree of interpatient heterogeneity. Select components of the tumour immune microenvironment have been identified as predictive biomarkers of therapeutic response, for which more evidence is required for future clinical prediction models. Aim: The research aimed to identify key tumour immune microenvironment biomarkers predictive of the response to neoadjuvant therapy through the systematic appraisal of existing literature. Methods: A structured search was performed across PubMed, Ovid Embase, and Cochrane databases to retrieve primary studies investigating the association between the tumour immune microenvironment and pathological complete response (pCR) or tumour regression grade (TRG) in patients with rectal cancer. Studies were screened against predefined inclusion and exclusion criteria. Results: Fifteen studies satisfied the inclusion criteria, with cohorts ranging between 24 and 298 participants with predominantly stage II-III disease. Considerable heterogeneity was observed in both types and methods of quantification of biomarkers. Biomarkers assessed in pretreatment biopsies included tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), investigated by subtype (cluster of differentiation (CD)8+, CD4+, forkhead box protein 3+ (FOXP3)) or as a composite measure, as well as programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1), PD-1+, natural killer (NK) cells, CD163+, and CD68+. Findings showed that high densities of TILs-particularly the CD8+ subtype-consistently correlated with improved tumour regression. FOXP3+ and CD163+ were inconsistently associated with reduced treatment response. NK cells and CD68+ cells were less frequently investigated and yielded non-significant findings. Conclusions: CD8+ TILs have the potential to serve as predictive biomarkers of therapeutic response to neoadjuvant treatment in patients with rectal cancer. Inconsistent findings with FOXP3+ Tregs and CD163+ macrophages reinforce the need for their further investigation.
More Related Videos
09:32Multiplexed Immunofluorescence Analysis and Quantification of Intratumoral PD-1+ Tim-3+ CD8+ T Cells
Published on: February 8, 2018
06:05Author Spotlight: Multiplex Immunofluorescence Combined with Spatial Image Analysis for the Clinical and Biological Assessment of the Tumor Microenvironment
Published on: June 2, 2023
Related Concept Videos
The Tumor Microenvironment
The Tumor Microenvironment
Tumor Immunotherapy