Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 14, 2026

The WATCHMAN Left Atrial Appendage Closure Device for Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: February 28, 2012
Prevalence and Predictors of Left Atrial Appendage Thrombus by Sex
Radosław Walczewski1, Katarzyna Żelazowska-Chmielińska1, Beata Uziębło-Życzkowska1
1Department of Cardiology and Internal Diseases, Military Institute of Medicine-National Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland.
Insights
In atrial fibrillation (AF), women have more risk factors but no increased risk of left atrial appendage thrombus (LAAT) compared to men. Sex is not an independent predictor of LAAT, despite clinical differences.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Medical Research
- Clinical Trials
Background:
- Historically, women with atrial fibrillation (AF) were considered at higher thromboembolic risk than men.
- The CHA2DS2-VASc score previously treated female sex as an independent risk factor.
- Current guidelines redefine female sex as a risk modifier within the CHA2DS2-VA score.
Purpose of the Study:
- To assess the prevalence of left atrial appendage thrombus (LAAT) stratified by sex in patients with AF.
- To identify independent predictive factors for LAAT, considering sex differences.
Main Methods:
- Analysis of data from the multicenter, prospective Left Atrial Thrombus on Transesophageal Echocardiography (LATTEE) registry.
- Inclusion of 3,109 patients diagnosed with AF, all undergoing preprocedural transesophageal echocardiography.
- Multivariable logistic regression analysis to identify independent predictors of LAAT.
Main Results:
- Women comprised 36.5% of the study population, presenting with older age, more comorbidities, and higher CHA2DS2-VA scores.
- The overall prevalence of LAAT was 7.7%, with no significant difference between sexes (8% in women vs. 7.2% in men).
- In multivariable analysis, factors like paroxysmal AF, smoking, reduced LVEF, DOAC use, and LAAV predicted LAAT in men, while only LAAV remained significant in women. No sex-related effect modification was observed.
Conclusions:
- Despite a more adverse clinical profile in women with AF, sex was not found to be an independent predictor of LAAT.
- The study suggests that clinical risk factors, rather than sex itself, are key determinants of LAAT in AF patients.
Abstract:
BackgroundWomen with atrial fibrillation (AF) have historically been considered to have higher thromboembolic risk than men. The CHA2DS2-VASc score treated female sex as an independent risk factor. Recent guidelines recommend CHA2DS2-VA score, redefining female sex as a risk modifier.AimsThis study aimed to assess the prevalence of left atrial appendage thrombus (LAAT) by sex and identify independent predictive factors for LAAT.MethodsThis analysis used data from the multicenter, prospective Left Atrial Thrombus on Transesophageal Echocardiography (LATTEE) registry, including 3,109 patients with AF. All patients underwent preprocedural transesophageal echocardiography to assess LAAT.ResultsWomen constituted 36.5% of the study population. They were older, had more comorbidities, higher CHA2DS2-VA scores compared with men (median 3 vs. 2, p < 0.001). Among 3034 patients, LAAT was detected in 7.7% of cases, without significant difference between sexes (8% vs. 7.2%, p = 0.42). In multivariable logistic regression, paroxysmal AF was associated with lower odds of LAAT (OR 0.35), smoking (OR 1.71), reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) <50% (OR 1.94), DOAC use (OR 0.42), and LAAV (per 1 cm/s increase; OR 0.92) were independent predictors of LAAT in men. In women only LAAV (per 1 cm/s increase; OR 0.91) remained significant (p < 0.001). No sex-related effect modification was observed (p > 0.05).ConclusionsAlthough women with AF present a more adverse clinical profile, sex itself was not an independent predictor of LAAT.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Cardiac Catheterization III: Left Heart Catheterization
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Mitral Valve Prolapse I: Introduction
Mitral Valve Prolapse II: Assessment and Management

