Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 6, 2026

Early Weight-Bearing Rehabilitation Protocol After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Published on: March 1, 2024
Predictors of Physical Activity Early After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Manuel A Romero-Padron1, Brittany Weaver2, Garrett Sacco3
1Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha.
Context:
Individuals often demonstrate reduced physical activity (PA) between 6 months and 5 years after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR), but little is known about PA levels during the first 6 months postoperatively.
Objective:
To identify factors that predict PA in this early period.
Design:
Prospective cohort study.
Setting:
Participants were recruited from an academic health science center and a private sports medicine clinic and assessed in a clinical and research setting.
Patients Or Other Participants:
Sixty-three participants aged 13 to 35 years who underwent ACLR (19.6 ± 5.0 years; 55.6% female).
Main Outcome Measures:
Daily step counts and moderate-to-vigorous PA (MVPA) were assessed with a 3-axis accelerometer for 7 consecutive days during waking hours at 4 and 6 months after ACLR. The Tampa Scale of Kinesiophobia (TSK-11), International Knee Documentation Committee Subjective Knee Form (IKDC), and quadriceps strength were assessed at each time point. Graft type and meniscus repair status were extracted from operative reports, whereas sex was self-reported. Multiple linear regression was used to determine associations between these variables and PA outcomes.
Results:
At 6 months, the combination of sex, TSK-11, IKDC, graft type, meniscus repair status, and quadriceps strength was significantly associated with daily steps (R 2 = 0.260, adjusted R 2 = 0.147, P = .042). This group of variables was also associated with MVPA at both 4 months (R 2 = 0.249, adjusted R = 0.142, P = .040) and 6 months (R 2 = 0.272, adjusted R 2 = 0.162, P = .031). However, no individual factor was a significant predictor of PA at either time point (all Ps > .05).
Conclusions:
Several clinical and demographic factors were collectively associated with early PA after ACLR, but they explained only a small portion of the variance. Additional factors likely influence early recovery, and further research is needed to understand their role and the long-term impact of early PA.