Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 7, 2026

Surgical Correction for Pediatric Epiblepharon and Trichiasis
Published on: July 8, 2025
Early postoperative alignment as a predictor of recurrence after unilateral recession-plication for basic-type
Yuanyuan Ren1, Kai Jin2, Di Cao1
1Department of Ophthalmology, Beijing Children's Hospital, Capital Medical University, National Center for Children's Health, Key Laboratory of Major Diseases in Children, Ministry of Education, 56 Nanlishi Road, Xicheng District, Beijing, 100045, China.
Insights
Early postoperative alignment in children with intermittent exotropia (IXT) predicts recurrence after lateral rectus recession with medial rectus plication (RP). Careful monitoring of alignment in the first six months is crucial for predicting long-term outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Ophthalmology
- Pediatric Ophthalmology
- Strabismus Surgery
Background:
- Intermittent exotropia (IXT) is a common strabismus condition in children.
- Unilateral lateral rectus recession with medial rectus plication (RP) is a surgical option for basic-type IXT.
- Predicting early motor recurrence after surgery is crucial for optimizing patient outcomes.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical factors associated with early motor recurrence after unilateral RP in children with basic-type IXT.
- To evaluate the association between early postoperative alignment and both early recurrence and final motor outcomes.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective cohort study of children with basic-type IXT undergoing unilateral RP.
- Primary outcome: early motor recurrence (exodeviation >10 PD at near, 6 months postoperatively).
- Multivariable logistic regression and ROC analyses to identify predictive factors.
Main Results:
- Thirty-one of 91 patients experienced early motor recurrence.
- Early postoperative near and distance deviations were independently associated with early recurrence and final motor failure.
- Alignment at 6 months showed stronger associations with final motor outcome than early alignment.
Conclusions:
- Early postoperative alignment is a significant predictor of early motor recurrence and final motor failure in basic-type IXT treated with unilateral RP.
- Six-month alignment serves as a mid-term prognostic marker.
- Close monitoring of alignment in the first six months postoperatively is recommended.
Purpose:
This study aimed to identify clinical factors associated with early motor recurrence after unilateral lateral rectus recession with medial rectus plication (RP) in children with basic-type intermittent exotropia (IXT).
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study enrolled children with basic-type IXT who underwent unilateral RP between January 2022 and December 2023. The primary outcome was early motor recurrence, defined as an exodeviation greater than 10 prism diopters (PD) at near at 6 months postoperatively. Early motor success was defined as horizontal exodeviation or esodeviation of 10 PD or less. Deviation at distance and near, fusion, and stereopsis were evaluated at predefined postoperative time points. Multivariable logistic regression and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analyses were used to assess factors associated with early recurrence and final motor outcomes.
Results:
Ninety-one patients were included (mean age, 8.10 ± 3.06 years; mean follow-up, 16.81 months). Thirty-one patients met criteria for early motor recurrence, and 60 achieved early motor success. The early recurrence group had significantly larger residual exodeviation at distance and near during the first postoperative week (P < 0.05). In adjusted logistic regression analyses, both near and distance deviations within the first postoperative week were independently associated with early motor recurrence at 6 months (near: OR = 0.738, 95% CI 0.609-0.895, P = 0.002; distance: OR = 0.736, 95% CI 0.606-0.893, P = 0.002) and with final motor failure (near: OR = 0.798, 95% CI 0.683-0.932, P = 0.004; distance: OR = 0.796, 95% CI 0.681-0.930, P = 0.004). Alignment at 6 months showed stronger adjusted associations with final motor outcome at both near and distance. ROC analysis showed moderate discriminative performance for near deviation within 1 week in identifying early recurrence (AUC = 0.7315) and stronger discrimination for near deviation at 6 months in identifying final motor outcome (AUC = 0.8461); these thresholds require external validation. At final follow-up, fusion was more frequent in the early motor success group (P = 0.011).
Conclusions:
Among children with basic-type IXT undergoing unilateral RP, early postoperative alignment at near and distance was associated with early motor recurrence and final motor failure. Alignment at 6 months showed stronger associations with final motor outcome and should be interpreted as a mid-term prognostic marker rather than an independent early predictor. These findings support careful monitoring of near and distance alignment during the first 6 postoperative months, while acknowledging that the proposed cutoff values require validation in larger, independent cohorts.