Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 12, 2026

Sleeve Gastrectomy in Mice using Surgical Clips
Published on: November 14, 2020
Triglyceride-glucose index as a predictor of body composition changes in patients undergoing bariatric surgery
Mojgan Mirabdolhagh Hazaveh1, Shayan Shojaei2,3, Asma Mousavi2,3
1Department of Endocrinology, Sina Hospital, Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
Background:
The triglyceride-glucose index (TyG) is a practical marker for assessing insulin resistance. This study evaluates the ability of the TyG index to predict body composition changes in patients following bariatric surgery.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study of 190 participants (45 diabetics, 89 pre-diabetics, and 56 normal glycemic) undergoing bariatric surgery at Sina Hospital from 2024 to 2025 was conducted. Body composition was measured via bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) at baseline, 3- and 6-months post-surgery. The main outcome was the association between baseline TyG levels and changes in body composition. Subgroup analyses were performed based on glycemic status.
Results:
Among diabetics, baseline TyG negatively correlated with free fat mass (rho=-0.427, p = 0.005), basal metabolic rate (rho=-0.733, p = 0.002), and total body water (rho=-0.441, p = 0.005) at 3-months post-surgery. Pre-diabetic and normoglycemic participants showed similar negative associations between baseline TyG and fat mass changes at 3 months (rho=-0.250, p = 0.023 and rho=-0.348, p = 0.011) and 6 months (rho=-0.228, p = 0.036 and rho=-0.436, p = 0.002) post-surgery. Weight and body mass index also demonstrated significant negative correlations with baseline TyG. Additionally, TyG index significantly decreased at both 3- and 6-months across all subgroups.
Conclusion:
The TyG index appears to be a useful predictor of body composition changes after bariatric surgery, particularly among patients with diabetes. The significant alterations observed in the TyG index within the first 3- and 6- months post-surgery suggest its potential as a marker of metabolic health in bariatric interventions.
Supplementary Information:
The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1007/s40200-026-02001-7.
Related Concept Videos
Obesity
Pharmacokinetics in Obese Patients: Drug Absorption and Distribution