Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 5, 2026

Recurrent Escherichia coli Urinary Tract Infection Triggered by Gardnerella vaginalis Bladder Exposure in Mice
Published on: December 4, 2020
Clinical predictors to guide additional evaluation after a first febrile urinary tract infection in children
Seung Beom Han1, Yejin Kim1, Yeji Kim1
1Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine, The Catholic University of Korea, 14647, Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Insights
Identifying clinical predictors after a child’s first febrile urinary tract infection (UTI) can help guide further evaluation for potential renal complications. This approach can optimize diagnostic imaging, reducing unnecessary procedures.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric nephrology
- Pediatric infectious diseases
- Clinical prediction modeling
Background:
- Febrile urinary tract infections (UTIs) in children can lead to long-term renal complications.
- Identifying children at risk requires additional evaluation, but direct assessment of complications is challenging.
- Subsequent medical or surgical intervention serves as a proxy for clinically significant urological concerns.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical predictors of subsequent intervention in children following their first febrile UTI.
- To evaluate the effectiveness of renal and bladder ultrasonography (RBUS) in predicting intervention, comparing universal versus selective screening.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of 2,155 children under 10 years old with a first febrile UTI.
- Analysis of clinical factors at diagnosis to identify predictors of subsequent intervention.
- Assessment of RBUS sensitivity and specificity for predicting intervention, with and without predictor-guided selection.
Main Results:
- 4.1% of children (88/2,155) required subsequent intervention (antibiotic prophylaxis or surgery).
- Predictors for intervention included prior hospitalization/antibiotic use, age ≥24 months, non-E. coli infection, delayed defervescence, and high fever.
- Selective RBUS based on predictors reduced imaging utilization by 51.5% with similar predictive accuracy to universal RBUS.
Conclusions:
- Clinical factors identified at diagnosis are valuable for guiding selective additional evaluations in children post-febrile UTI.
- This selective approach optimizes resource utilization while maintaining the ability to identify children needing further urological assessment.
Purpose:
Additional evaluation after pediatric febrile urinary tract infection (UTI) is required to identify children at risk of long-term renal complications. Because these complications are difficult to directly assess in clinical practice, we sought to identify clinical predictors that may guide additional evaluation, using subsequent intervention as a pragmatic indicator of clinically significant urological concern following a first febrile UTI.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 2,155 children aged < 10 years with a first febrile UTI. Clinical factors at diagnosis were analyzed to identify predictors associated with subsequent intervention. The sensitivity and specificity of renal and bladder ultrasonography (RBUS) for predicting subsequent intervention were evaluated when performed universally or selectively according to these predictors.
Results:
Of the 2,155 children, 88 (4.1%) subsequently underwent intervention, including continuous antibiotic prophylaxis in 40 and surgical procedures in 48. Hospitalization or antibiotic use within the preceding month (p < 0.001), age ≥ 24 months (p < 0.001), infection with a non-E.coli pathogen (p < 0.001), failure to achieve defervescence ≤ 2 days after antibiotic therapy (p = 0.038), and peak body temperature > 39.0 ℃ (p = 0.007) were independently associated with subsequent intervention. Among the 2,047 children who underwent RBUS, 993 (48.5%) had at least one identified risk factor. Universal (n = 2,047) and selective (n = 993) RBUS demonstrated similar sensitivity and specificity for identifying children requiring intervention, while selective use reduced RBUS utilization by 51.5%.
Conclusion:
Clinical factors identified at diagnosis may help guide selective additional evaluation in children after their first febrile UTI.
Related Concept Videos
Urinary Tract Infection III: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care
Urinary Tract Infection II: Pathophysiology
Acute Pyelonephritis II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Urine Studies II: Urine Culture and Sensitivity Test
Urinary Tract Infection IV: Nursing Management
Urinary Tract Infection I: Introduction