Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 5, 2026

Systematic Bronchoscopy: the Four Landmarks Approach
Published on: June 23, 2023
Predictors of Positive Bronchoscopy in Children with Suspected Foreign Body Aspiration: A Retrospective
Şule Demir1, Mehmet Latif Özdemir2, Arda Kaya3
1Department of Pediatric Emergency Care, Faculty of Medicine, Aydın Adnan Menderes University, 09100 Aydın, Turkey.
Insights
Radiographic air trapping is the strongest indicator for foreign body detection during pediatric bronchoscopy. However, normal chest X-rays do not rule out foreign body aspiration (FBA) in children.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Emergency Medicine
- Pulmonology
- Radiology
Background:
- Foreign body aspiration (FBA) is a frequent pediatric emergency.
- Bronchoscopy is the gold standard for diagnosis and treatment but carries risks.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical and radiographic factors predicting foreign body detection during bronchoscopy in children with suspected FBA.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective, cross-sectional study of 95 children (0-18 years) undergoing bronchoscopy for suspected FBA.
- Firth's penalized logistic regression used to analyze predictors of positive bronchoscopy findings.
Main Results:
- Foreign bodies were detected in 85.3% of patients.
- Air trapping on chest radiography was strongly associated with foreign body detection (aOR 33.80).
- Normal chest radiographs were found in 24.7% of children with confirmed FBA, indicating they do not exclude FBA.
Conclusions:
- Radiographic air trapping is the most significant predictor of foreign body detection in children undergoing bronchoscopy for suspected FBA.
- Normal chest X-rays cannot reliably exclude FBA.
- Integrated assessment of clinical history, physical exam, and imaging is crucial for evaluating these patients.
Objective:
Foreign body aspiration (FBA) is a common pediatric emergency, and bronchoscopy remains the diagnostic and therapeutic gold standard despite its invasive nature and associated procedural risks. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical and radiographic factors associated with foreign body detection during bronchoscopy in children undergoing bronchoscopy for suspected FBA.
Methods:
This single-center, retrospective, cross-sectional study included children aged 0-18 years who underwent bronchoscopy for suspected FBA at a tertiary pediatric emergency department between January 2010 and January 2026. Of 120 eligible patients, 25 were excluded because of incomplete medical records, resulting in a final cohort of 95 children. Predictors of bronchoscopy positivity were evaluated using Firth's penalized logistic regression because of outcome imbalance and separation in some radiographic variables.
Results:
The median age was 19.0 months (interquartile range [IQR] 14.0-26.0), and 55 patients (57.9%) were male. Foreign bodies were identified in 81 children (85.3%), whereas bronchoscopy was negative in 14 (14.7%). Air trapping on chest radiography showed the strongest association with foreign body detection during bronchoscopy (adjusted OR 33.80, 95% CI 4.19-4389.05; p < 0.001), although the wide confidence interval indicates substantial statistical uncertainty. A normal chest radiograph was associated with a lower likelihood of foreign body detection (OR 0.10, 95% CI 0.02-0.34; p < 0.001). Nevertheless, normal radiographic findings did not exclude FBA, as 24.7% of children with bronchoscopically confirmed FBA had normal chest radiographs.
Conclusions:
Among children undergoing bronchoscopy for suspected FBA, radiographic air trapping showed the strongest association with foreign body detection, although this finding should be interpreted cautiously because of substantial statistical uncertainty. A normal chest radiograph could not reliably exclude FBA, and individual clinical findings showed limited discriminatory value. These findings apply only to children who had already been selected for bronchoscopy and support integrating clinical history, physical examination, and imaging findings when evaluating such patients.
Related Concept Videos
Endoscopic Studies I: Bronchoscopy and Thoracoscopy
Bronchoscopy
Description
Bronchoscopy is a procedure that involves direct visualization of the larynx, trachea, and bronchi for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. A flexible fiber optic or rigid bronchoscope is used to carry out the procedure. The fiber-optic bronchoscope is more frequently used due to...
Endoscopic Studies II: Thoracocentesis
Description
Excess pleural fluid or air may accumulate in some respiratory disorders in the thoracic cavity. To treat pleural effusion, a physician conducts thoracentesis by carefully piercing the chest wall and entering...
Assessment of Airway, Skin Color, and Use of Accessory Muscles
Introduction
The initial evaluation of a patient's respiratory system...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Assessment of Respiration
Subjective Assessment: Nurses interview the patient to gather information directly during the subjective assessment. It includes questions about the individual's medical history, medications, and symptoms, focusing on past respiratory conditions like asthma or COPD,...
