Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 5, 2026

Calculating Heart Rate Variability from ECG Data from Youth with Cerebral Palsy During Active Video Game Sessions
Published on: June 5, 2019
Predictors of Somatic Symptom Severity in Adult Psychiatric Outpatients: A Cross-sectional Heart Rate Variability and
Hye Ri Kim1, Doug Hyun Han1, Sun Mi Kim1
1Department of Psychiatry, College of Medicine, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea.
Objective:
To examine the relative contributions of clinical, autonomic, and neurophysiological variables to somatic symptom severity among adults with major depressive disorder (MDD) or attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
Methods:
We analyzed data from 103 outpatients (MDD = 55; ADHD = 48) who completed quantitative electroencephalography (QEEG), heart rate variability (HRV), and questionnaires (Patient Health Questionnaire-15, Beck Depression Inventory-II, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Korean Adult ADHD Rating Scale). Hierarchical regression models sequentially entered demographics, clinical symptoms, HRV total power, and QEEG beta-band coherence.
Results:
The final model explained 49.4% of the variance (adjusted R2 = 0.421, p < 0.001). Clinical variables produced the largest increment (ΔR2 = 0.232, p < 0.001), with sleep disturbance as the strongest predictor (β = 0.359, p < 0.001), followed by female sex (β = 0.256, p = 0.004) and depressive symptoms (β = 0.207, p = 0.031). Lower HRV total power was significantly associated with greater somatic symptom severity (ΔR2 = 0.026, p = 0.034; β = -0.194, p = 0.020). Reduced QEEG beta coherence added value (ΔR2 = 0.076, p = 0.048), particularly for right frontofrontal (β = -0.259, p = 0.031) and left frontoparietal (β = -0.245, p = 0.052) connectivity. Primary diagnosis (MDD vs. ADHD) was not predictive (p = 0.124).
Conclusion:
Sleep disturbance showed the strongest association with somatic symptoms, followed by female sex and depressive symptoms. Limited role of categorical diagnosis supports a dimensional framework. Reduced autonomic flexibility and disrupted cortical connectivity may underlie bodily distress, warranting confirmation through longitudinal studies.
Related Concept Videos
Factors Influencing Heart Rate
Let us explore the significant factors affecting heart rate, including age, body temperature, posture, acute pain, chemical influences,...
Dysrhythmias V: Evaluating Dysrhythmias
