Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 28, 2026

A Common Marmoset Model of Mother-Infant Intervention for Breastfeeding Disorders in the Presence of Paternal Inhibition and Maternal Neglect
Published on: September 22, 2023
Maternal Parenting Strategies and Daughters' Perceived Weight Teasing as Predictors of Restrictive Eating Behaviors
Norma Olvera1, Molly R Matthews-Ewald2, Tamal J Roy1
1Department of Psychological, Health & Learning Sciences, University of Houston 3623 Cullen Blvd., McElhinney Hall, Room 3001, Houston, TX 77204, USA.
Abstract:
Background/Objective: Restrictive eating behaviors during early adolescence may increase the risk of disordered eating, yet little is known about modifiable family and social factors influencing these behaviors. This study investigated associations between maternal parenting strategies, weight teasing, and restrictive eating behaviors among 168 Hispanic mother-daughter dyads. Methods: Mothers and daughters independently completed surveys assessing demographic and acculturation characteristics, and their height and weight were objectively measured. Mothers also completed the parenting strategies measures, while daughters completed the weight teasing and restrictive eating behaviors measures. Results: Descriptive analyses indicated that 66.1% of mothers and 98.9% of daughters were classified in either the overweight or obese categories. Hierarchical multiple regression analyses showed that greater use of maternal limit-setting strategies was associated with lower levels of restrictive eating behaviors in daughters (β = -0.213, p = 0.017), whereas more frequently perceived weight teasing was associated with greater restrictive eating behaviors (β = 0.404, p < 0.001). The final model was statistically significant, F(8, 126) = 5.139, p < 0.001, explaining 19.8% of the variance in daughters' restrictive eating behaviors. Conclusions: These findings suggest that interventions that strengthen supportive parenting strategies and reduce weight stigma may help prevent restrictive eating behavior in this population.
Related Concept Videos
Anorexia Nervosa
Symptoms and Physical Effects
Individuals with anorexia nervosa commonly exhibit extreme...
Binge Eating Disorders
Parenting Styles
Authoritarian Parenting
This style is strict and controlling, with little room for open dialogue. Authoritarian parents demand obedience and often enforce rules with minimal warmth. Children raised this way may lack social skills and initiative, usually comparing themselves to others unfavorably.
Authoritative Parenting
This...
Bulimia Nervosa
Stereotype Threat and Self-fulfilling Prophecies
Self-Discrepancy and Its Effects

