Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 25, 2026

Author Spotlight: Marmoset Research - Scope and Challenges
Published on: June 9, 2023
Prematurity as a predictor of rickets in Shanghai infants
1Department of Medicine, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada.
Insights
Premature infants and those with lower birth weights have a higher risk of developing rickets. This study highlights prematurity, low birth weight, and lower family income as significant risk factors for rickets in infants.
Area of Science:
- Pediatrics
- Nutritional Science
- Public Health
Background:
- Rickets, a condition characterized by soft and weak bones, affects infants globally.
- Prematurity and low birth weight are suspected risk factors for rickets, but require further investigation.
- Socioeconomic factors may also play a role in rickets prevalence.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between prematurity, birth weight, socioeconomic status, and the prevalence of rickets in infants.
- To determine the independent risk factors for rickets in a large cohort of Chinese infants.
Main Methods:
- A cross-sectional study was conducted on 2,227 infants in Shanghai, China.
- Data collected included birth status (preterm vs. term), birth weight, sex, family income, and rickets diagnosis.
- Statistical analysis, including odds ratios, was used to identify risk factors.
Main Results:
- The overall prevalence of rickets was 5.8% in the first 18 months of life.
- Preterm infants (9.4%) had a higher prevalence of rickets compared to term infants (5.2%).
- Lower birth weight was strongly inversely associated with rickets prevalence, with the lowest weight group (<2,500g) showing 15.8% prevalence.
- After adjusting for covariates, preterm birth (OR=1.55) and lower birth weight remained significant risk factors.
- Infants from lower-income families had a higher likelihood of developing rickets.
Conclusions:
- Prematurity and low birth weight are significant independent risk factors for rickets in infants.
- Lower socioeconomic status, indicated by family income, is also associated with an increased prevalence of rickets.
- These findings underscore the importance of nutritional and developmental support for high-risk infant populations to prevent rickets.
Abstract:
The association between prematurity and the prevalence of rickets was examined among 2,227 infants in Shanghai, China. The prevalence of rickets during subjects' first 18 months of life was 6.8% in boys and 4.6% in girls. Pre-term infants were more likely to have rickets than term (> or = 37 weeks gestation) infants, 9.4% versus 5.2%. Birth weight was inversely related to the prevalence of rickets, 15.8% in the < 2,500 g group, 7.1% in the 2,500-2,999 g group, 4.9% in the 3,000-3,499 g group, and 4.2% in the > or = 3,500 g group. After adjusting for covariates including sex, average family income and birth weight, the odds ratio for rickets in pre-term infants was 1.55 compared with term infants. The inverse relationship between birth weight and rickets remained significant after taking sex, family income and pre-term birth into account. In addition, infants of the lower income families were more likely to have rickets than those of higher income families.
Related Concept Videos
Drug Dosing: Infants and Children
Theory of Romantic Attachment in Adulthood
Mutations
Improving Translational Accuracy
Nonsense-mediated mRNA Decay
Usually, Upf3 binds to an Exon Junction Complex (EJC) at mRNA splice sites. If a ribosome fully translates the mRNA,...
piRNA - Piwi-interacting RNAs

