Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 8, 2026

Calculating Heart Rate Variability from ECG Data from Youth with Cerebral Palsy During Active Video Game Sessions
Published on: June 5, 2019
Long-term heart rate variability as a predictor of patient age
Valentina D A Corino1, Matteo Matteucci, Luca Cravello
1Department of Biomedical Engineering, Polytechnic University of Milan, Milan, Italy. valentina.corino@polimi.it
Insights
Heart rate variability (HRV) can predict a person's age using various analysis methods. Non-linear HRV metrics significantly contribute to understanding age-related changes.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Biomedical Engineering
- Gerontology
Background:
- Heart rate variability (HRV) analysis is a non-invasive method to assess autonomic nervous system function.
- Aging is associated with physiological changes that can be reflected in cardiovascular parameters.
- Previous studies have explored HRV as a potential biomarker for biological aging.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the potential of heart rate variability (HRV) parameters as a biomarker for estimating chronological age in a healthy population.
- To evaluate the effectiveness of different analytical models in predicting age based on HRV.
- To determine the contribution of non-linear HRV metrics to age-related modifications.
Main Methods:
- Long-term HRV analysis was conducted on 113 healthy subjects aged 20-85 years.
- Linear time and frequency domain parameters, along with non-linear HRV metrics, were computed.
- Principal Component Analysis (PCA) was employed to identify age-related HRV influences, followed by prediction using Robust Linear Regressor (RLR), Feedforward Neural Network (FFNN), and Radial Basis Function Neural Network (RBFNN).
Main Results:
- All three models achieved good age prediction accuracy (Pearson correlation coefficients: RLR=0.793, FFNN=0.872, RBFNN=0.829).
- The Feedforward Neural Network (FFNN) demonstrated the highest predictive performance.
- A tendency for overestimation of age in younger individuals and underestimation in older individuals was observed.
- Non-linear HRV indexes were found to provide important complementary information regarding age-related HRV changes.
Conclusions:
- HRV parameters, particularly when analyzed using advanced models like FFNN, show significant potential for estimating chronological age.
- Non-linear HRV metrics are crucial for a comprehensive understanding of aging-related cardiovascular autonomic regulation.
- Further research may refine these models to improve accuracy across the entire age spectrum.
Abstract:
Patients age has been estimated in healthy population by means of the heart rate variability (HRV) parameters to assess the potentiality of HRV indexes as a biomarker of age. A long-term analysis of HRV has been performed, computing linear time and frequency domain parameters as well as non-linear metrics, in a dataset of 113 healthy subjects (age range 20-85 years old). The principal component analysis has been used to capture age-related influence on HRV and then three different models have been applied to predict subjects age: a robust linear regressor (RLR), a feedforward neural network (FFNN) and a radial basis function neural network (RBFNN). A good prediction of patient age has been obtained (using all principal components, the Pearson correlation coefficient between predicted and real age: RLR=0.793; FFNN=0.872; RBFNN=0.829), even if an overestimation in younger subjects and an underestimation in older ones may be observed. The important and complementary contribution of non-linear indexes to aging related HRV modifications has also been underlined.
Related Concept Videos
Factors Influencing Heart Rate
Let us explore the significant factors affecting heart rate, including age, body temperature, posture, acute pain, chemical influences,...
Cardiac Output I:Effect of Heart Rate on Cardiac Output
Cardiac output (CO) refers to the total amount of blood ejected by one of the ventricles in liters per minute (L/min). In a resting adult, CO ranges from 5 to 6 L/min, adjusting according to the body's metabolic requirements.
Effect of Heart Rate on Cardiac Output
Cardiac output adapts to metabolic demands during stress, physical activity, or illness. The autonomic nervous system regulates heart rate via the sinoatrial node. The parasympathetic nervous system decreases heart rate...
Regulation of Heart Rates
The SNS increases heart rate through the release of norepinephrine and epinephrine, which act on beta-1 adrenergic receptors in the heart. This action increases the rate of depolarization in the sinoatrial (SA) node, the heart's...
Correlation between ECG and Cardiac Cycle
A cardiac action potential originates in the SA node and spreads throughout the atria and the AV node in approximately 0.03 seconds. This results in the P wave in an ECG and triggers atrial contraction. The action potential is then briefly slowed at the AV node, allowing the atria to contract and fill the ventricles with blood before...
Assessment of Ventilation I: Respiratory Rate
A Ventilation assessment is critical for monitoring a patient's health status. Respiration, one of the most accessible vital signs, provides insights into the function of numerous body systems and can indicate serious health issues, such as brainstem injuries from head trauma.
Critical Guidelines for Assessing Ventilation:
Assessing Body Temperature - Temporal Artery
Step 1: Perform hand hygiene and don a fresh pair of gloves to prevent cross-infection and ensure patient safety.
Step 2: Explain the procedure to the patient to establish trust. Clear communication establishes trust with the patient, ensures they understand what to expect, promotes cooperation, and enhances comfort during the procedure.
Step 3: Assess the patient's forehead...
