Related Experiment Video

Updated: Jun 23, 2026

Orthotopic Transplantation of Breast Tumors as Preclinical Models for Breast Cancer
07:45

Orthotopic Transplantation of Breast Tumors as Preclinical Models for Breast Cancer

Published on: May 18, 2020

Receptor-based predictors of response in breast cancer

Ursula B McGovern, Justin Stebbing

    Future Oncology (London, England)
    |April 21, 2009
    PubMed
    Abstract

    No abstract available in PubMed .

    Related Experiment Videos

    Last Updated: Jun 23, 2026

    Orthotopic Transplantation of Breast Tumors as Preclinical Models for Breast Cancer
    07:45

    Orthotopic Transplantation of Breast Tumors as Preclinical Models for Breast Cancer

    Published on: May 18, 2020

    Related Concept Videos

    Targeted Cancer Therapies02:57

    Targeted Cancer Therapies

    The targeted cancer therapies, also known as “molecular targeted therapies,” take advantage of the molecular and genetic differences between the cancer cells and the normal cells. It needs a thorough understanding of the cancer cells to develop drugs that can target specific molecular aspects that drive the growth, progression, and spread of cancer cells without affecting the growth and survival of other normal cells in the body.
    There are several types of targeted therapies against specific...

    Articles linked to this work by shared authors, journal, and citation graph.

    Cancer-associated fibroblasts as key regulators of lipid metabolism in the tumour microenvironment.

    Oncogene·2026

    The Impact of Study Size on COVID-19 Treatment Outcomes: A Meta-Epidemiological Study Comparing Large and Small Randomized Controlled Trials: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analyses.

    Reviews in medical virology·2026

    Modelling adipose tissue-cancer crosstalk: a three-dimensional perspective.

    Oncogene·2026

    Botensilimab (Fc-enhanced anti-CTLA-4 antibody) plus balstilimab (anti-PD-1 antibody) in patients with treatment-refractory ovarian cancer.

    Journal for immunotherapy of cancer·2025

    Salvage therapy with allogeneic invariant natural killer cells in a heavily pre-treated germ cell tumor.

    Oncogene·2025

    Preserving Fossilized Soft Tissues: Advancing Proteomics and Unveiling the Evolutionary History of Cancer in Dinosaurs.

    Biology·2025

    The ongoing first-line treatment race for metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas: will a tough disease lose its horror?

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    Study protocol on quality of life and erectile function recovery in unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate cancer: REDI-CaP trial.

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    PSMA-PET/mpMRI-guided focal dose-escalated stereotactic body radiotherapy for localized prostate cancer: study protocol for a prospective, randomized controlled trial.

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    Prognostic disparities between radioactive iodine-refractory and non-refractory DTC patients: a cohort study on survival rates and independent risk factors.

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    Smoldering multiple myeloma: a multi-country mixed-methods study on disease perceptions and patient treatment preferences.

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    A pragmatic adaptation of the RANO clinical risk score for IDH-Wildtype glioblastoma in the absence of MGMT promoter methylation testing.

    Future oncology (London, England)·2026

    Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas arising from intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms are aggressive despite being low stage: implications on screening and "early diagnosis".

    Virchows Archiv : an international journal of pathology·2026

    Evaluation of grading systems among pulmonary adenocarcinomas: architectural grade combined with STAS is superior to others - a single centre study.

    Virchows Archiv : an international journal of pathology·2026

    Outcome-Adaptive Lasso for Cox Proportional Hazards Model.

    Biometrical journal. Biometrische Zeitschrift·2026

    Neoatherosclerosis after coronary stenting: mechanisms, diagnosis, and treatment.

    European heart journal·2026

    Relationship Between Number of Acute Pancreatitis Episodes and Risk of New-onset Diabetes in the U.S.: A Real-world Data Analysis.

    Pancreas·2026

    Mechanosensitive phosphorylation of NFATC4 at S213/S217 drives fibroblast-to-myofibroblast transition and fibrosis.

    The Journal of clinical investigation·2026
    See all related articles
    JoVE
    x logofacebook logolinkedin logoyoutube logo
    ABOUT JoVE
    OverviewLeadershipBlogJoVE Help Center
    AUTHORS
    Publishing ProcessEditorial BoardScope & PoliciesPeer ReviewFAQSubmit
    LIBRARIANS
    TestimonialsSubscriptionsAccessResourcesLibrary Advisory BoardFAQ
    RESEARCH
    JoVE JournalMethods CollectionsJoVE Encyclopedia of ExperimentsArchive
    EDUCATION
    JoVE CoreJoVE BusinessJoVE Science EducationJoVE Lab ManualFaculty Resource CenterFaculty Site
    Terms & Conditions of Use
    Privacy Policy
    Policies
    Jove
    Visualize
    Contact Us