Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 11, 2026

Optimization of Transesophageal Atrial Pacing to Assess Atrial Fibrillation Susceptibility in Mice
Published on: June 29, 2022
Predictors of inappropriate atrial sensing in long-term VDD-pacing systems
Chin-Chou Huang1, Ta-Chuan Tuan, Man-Cai Fong
1Department of Medical Research and Education, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China.
Aims:
The efficacy and stability of the atrial electrode sensing function is essential for maintaining atrioventricular (AV) synchrony. This study aimed to explore the long-term reliability and causes of the long-term sensing failure of VDD systems.
Methods And Results:
We enrolled all the patients with complete or high-degree AV block who received VDD pacemakers between August 1994 to January 2006 and who were followed up for more than 12 months. The interrogation parameters, including the atrial potentials (APs) and AV-synchrony ratio were acquired immediately post-implantation and at 3-6 month intervals thereafter. An inappropriate atrial sensing efficacy was defined as an AV-synchrony ratio of <90%. Totally 157 patients (70 +/- 12 years, 103 males) were enrolled into the study with a follow-up for 4.9 +/- 2.5 years. Twenty-six patients (16.6%) suffered from inappropriate atrial sensing. According to a Kaplan-Meier analysis, the incidence of inappropriate atrial sensing was higher in the patients with an age > or =72 years old (P = 0.047), mean AP during the implantation of <3.0 mV (P = 0.015), concomitant use of non-dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers (CCBs) (P = 0.003), and atrial fibrillation (AF) (P < 0.001). A Cox regression analysis showed that non-dihydropyridine CCBs (hazard ratio, 3.255; 95% confidence interval, 1.148-9.227, P = 0.026) and AF (hazard ratio, 6.507; 95% confidence interval, 2.478-17.104, P < 0.001) predicted inappropriate atrial sensing.
Conclusion:
VDD pacing is a reliable pacing modality. However, we should monitor the pacemaker sensing function in the patients with the concomitant use of non-dihydropyridine CCBs and AF.
Related Concept Videos
Mechanism of Cardiac Arrhythmias
ECG Interpretation of Arrhythmias II: Atrial, Junctional and Ventricular Arrhythmias
Disturbances in Heart Rhythm
Arrhythmias are categorized by their speed, rhythm, and origin. A slow heart...
Pulse rhythm
Conversely, an irregular pulse pattern is termed dysrhythmia, stemming from disruptions in cardiac muscle...
Dysrhythmias IV: Characteristics of Bradyarrhythmias
Dysrhythmias VI: Management of Dysrhythmias

