Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 31, 2026

Interventional Diagnostic Procedure: A Practical Guide for the Assessment of Coronary Vascular Function
Published on: March 15, 2022
Predictors of low clopidogrel adherence following percutaneous coronary intervention
Paul Muntner1, Devin M Mann, Mark Woodward
1Department of Epidemiology and Medicine, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama, USA. pmuntner@uab.edu
Insights
Prior medication adherence predicts clopidogrel adherence post-percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). Patients with low adherence before PCI were significantly more likely to have low adherence or discontinue clopidogrel after the procedure.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Pharmacology
- Health Services Research
Background:
- Clopidogrel is crucial after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).
- Limited data exist on factors influencing clopidogrel adherence post-PCI.
- Understanding these factors is vital for improving patient outcomes.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify factors associated with low clopidogrel adherence 30 days after PCI.
- To assess the predictive value of pre-PCI medication adherence for post-PCI clopidogrel adherence.
Main Methods:
- A prospective study of 284 patients undergoing PCI.
- Assessed pre-PCI medication adherence using the Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8).
- Interviewed patients at 30 days post-PCI to determine clopidogrel adherence and discontinuation.
Main Results:
- 11% of patients exhibited low clopidogrel adherence at 30 days post-PCI.
- Factors like cost, prescription difficulties, and physician communication issues were linked to low adherence.
- Pre-PCI adherence (medium/low vs. high) significantly predicted low post-PCI adherence (ORs 6.13 and 10.9).
- The MMAS-8 score showed good discrimination (c-statistic 0.733) for predicting low adherence.
Conclusions:
- Pre-PCI daily medication adherence is a strong indicator of post-PCI clopidogrel adherence.
- Identifying patients with low pre-PCI adherence can help target interventions to improve clopidogrel adherence after PCI.
Abstract:
Few data are available on factors associated with low adherence or early clopidogrel discontinuation after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). Patients (n = 284) were evaluated before hospital discharge after PCI to identify factors associated with low adherence to clopidogrel 30 days later. Adherence to daily medications before PCI was assessed using the 8-item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8) and categorized as low (score <6), medium (score 6 to <8), or high (score 8). Low adherence to clopidogrel was defined as MMAS-8 score <6 (n = 21) or having discontinued clopidogrel (n = 11), which was ascertained during a 30-day interview after PCI. At 30 days after PCI, 11% of patients had low adherence to clopidogrel. Odds ratios (95% confidence intervals [CIs]) for low adherence to clopidogrel were 3.78 (1.09 to 13.1), 3.06 (1.36 to 6.87), 2.46 (0.97 to 6.27), and 3.36 (0.99 to 11.4) for patients who before PCI reported taking smaller doses of medication because of cost, had difficulty filling prescriptions, had difficulty reaching their primary physician, and were not comfortable asking their doctor for instructions, respectively. Odds ratios (95% CIs) for low clopidogrel adherence after PCI in patients with medium and low versus high adherence to daily medications before PCI were 6.13 (1.34 to 28.2) and 10.9 (2.46 to 48.7), respectively. The c-statistic associated with MMAS-8 scores before PCI for discriminating low clopidogrel adherence at 30 days after PCI was 0.733 (95% CI 0.650 to 0.852). In conclusion, adherence to daily medications before PCI may be a useful indicator for identifying patients who will have low clopidogrel adherence after PCI.
Related Concept Videos
Peripheral Artery Disease III: Interprofessional Care
Coronary Artery Disease V: Interprofessional Care
Antiplatelet Drugs: Prostaglandin Synthesis, P2Y12 and Glycoprotein IIb/IIIa Inhibitors
Prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors, exemplified by the widely known aspirin, wield their power by irreversibly acetylating...
Acute Coronary Syndrome IV: Interprofessional Care
Factors Affecting Protein-Drug Binding: Patient-Related Factors
Age stands as a key determinant in protein-drug binding. Neonates, characterized by low albumin content, experience heightened concentrations of unbound drugs such as phenytoin and...
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies