Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 1, 2026

Intracoronary Acetylcholine Provocation Testing for Assessment of Coronary Vasomotor Disorders
Published on: August 18, 2016
Chemerin levels as predictor of acute coronary events: a case-control study nested within the veterans affairs
Konstantinos N Aronis1, Ayse Sahin-Efe2, John P Chamberland2
1Section of Endocrinology, VA Boston Healthcare System, Harvard Medical School; Division of Endocrinology Diabetes and Metabolism, Department of Medicine, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School; Department of Medicine, Boston Medical Center, Boston University School of Medicine.
Insights
Circulating chemerin levels do not predict the development of acute coronary syndrome (ACS), despite associations with coronary artery disease (CAD). This study found no predictive value for chemerin in ACS onset.
Area of Science:
- Biochemistry
- Cardiovascular Medicine
- Biomarkers
Background:
- Chemerin is an adipocytokine linked to coronary artery disease (CAD) presence and severity.
- Previous studies suggest a correlation between chemerin and CAD.
- No research has investigated chemerin as a predictor for acute coronary syndrome (ACS).
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine if serum chemerin levels can predict the onset of acute coronary syndrome (ACS).
Main Methods:
- A case-control study involving 90 men who developed ACS and 162 matched controls.
- Serum samples were collected at least two years prior to ACS development.
- Chemerin levels were quantified using a commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
Main Results:
- Serum chemerin levels showed a positive association with age (r=0.39, p<0.001).
- Logistic regression analysis revealed no significant association between chemerin levels and the odds of developing ACS, even after adjusting for time since blood collection and age (OR: 0.99, 95% CI [0.99-1.001]).
Conclusions:
- Circulating chemerin levels do not serve as a predictor for the development of acute coronary syndrome (ACS).
- Findings contrast with some cross-sectional and case-control studies linking chemerin to CAD.
Objective:
Chemerin is a recently identified adipocytokine that has been positively correlated with the presence and severity of coronary artery disease (CAD). However, no studies have examined circulating chemerin levels as a predictor of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether chemerin levels predict the onset of ACS.
Materials/Methods:
We studied 90 men whose serum had been collected at least 2 years before the development of ACS, and 162 controls matched with the cases in a 1:2 fashion for age and year of collection. The mean age of the cohort was 66.3±9.6 years (range 34-84 years). Serum chemerin levels were measured with a commercially available enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.
Results:
Age was positively associated with chemerin levels (r=0.39, p<0.001). Logistic regression analysis, adjusting for years since blood collection, demonstrated a null association between chemerin levels and the odds ratio for development of ACS (OR: 0.99, 95% CI [0.99-1.001]). This association remained null after adjusting for age (OR: 0.99 95% CI [0.99-1.001]).
Conclusions:
Although cross-sectional and case-control studies suggest a positive association between chemerin levels and CAD, we demonstrate that chemerin levels do not predict the development of ACS.
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Psychoneuroimmunology: Cardiovascular Disease
A key area of focus in PNI is the relationship between stress and coronary...
Coronary Artery Disease IV: Preventive Measures
Acute Coronary Syndrome I: Introduction
Acute Coronary Syndrome V: Nursing Management
