Related Experiment Video
Updated: Apr 24, 2026

Preparing a Mice Model of Severe Acute Pancreatitis via a Combination of Caerulein and Lipopolysaccharide Intraperitoneal Injection
Published on: May 10, 2024
Predictors for mortality following acute pancreatitis in children
1Hepato-Bilio-Pancreatic Surgery, West China Hospital, Sichuan University, Chengdu, 610041, Sichuan, China.
Insights
Pediatric acute pancreatitis has a low mortality rate, but early organ failure, SIRS, MOF, infected necrosis, and idiopathic causes increase the risk of death in children.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Gastroenterology
- Critical Care Medicine
Background:
- Acute pancreatitis in children is a significant clinical concern.
- Etiology and clinical outcomes of pediatric pancreatitis are documented, but risk factors for mortality remain under-explored.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify independent predictors of death in children diagnosed with acute pancreatitis.
- To analyze risk factors associated with mortality in pediatric acute pancreatitis cases.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of medical records for children (0-18 years) with acute pancreatitis from 2002-2012.
- Multivariate logistic regression analysis to determine independent predictors of mortality.
Main Results:
- Common etiologies included biliary diseases (23%), medications (20%), idiopathic (19%), and trauma (11%).
- The overall mortality rate was 5%, with a mean hospital stay of 13 days.
- Independent risk factors for death included Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome (SIRS) in the first week (OR=2.12), organ failure within 3 days (OR=8.0), Multiple Organ Failure (MOF) in the first week (OR=9.4), infected necrosis (OR=1.28), and idiopathic cause (OR=17.3).
Conclusions:
- The mortality and complication rates for pediatric acute pancreatitis are relatively low.
- Children experiencing SIRS, early organ failure, MOF, infected necrosis, or having an idiopathic cause require vigilant evaluation due to elevated mortality risk.
Introduction:
Although there are several studies focusing on pancreatitis etiology and clinical outcome, no previous report has examined the risk factors for death in children.
Patients And Methods:
We reviewed the medical records of all children (ages 0-18 years) admitted to West China Hospital with acute pancreatitis between 2002 and 2012. Independent predictors for death following acute pancreatitis in children were identified using a multivariate logistic regression analysis.
Results:
Biliary diseases (23%), medications (20%), idiopathic (19%), and trauma (11%) were the most common etiologies for acute pancreatitis in children. The death rate was 5% and the mean duration of hospital stay was 13 days. Organ failure during admission occurred in 24 of 371 patients and most of them started in 3 days of onset (19/24). Multivariate analysis with logistic regression confirmed that occurrence of SIRS in the first week of onset (OR = 2.12, 95% CI 1.14-6.32, P < 0.001), occurrence of organ failure within 3 days of onset (OR = 8.0, 95% CI 2.2-12.3, P < 0.001), occurrence of MOF in the first week of onset (OR = 9.4, 95% CI 2.3-14.6, P < 0.001), infected necrosis (OR = 1.28, 95% CI 1.08-1.52, P = 0.02), and idiopathic cause (OR = 17.3, 95% CI 2.0-60.5, P < 0.001) were independent risk factors for death in cases with pancreatitis.
Conclusions:
Mortality rate and complication rate of acute pancreatitis in children remains low. Patients with SIRS, early organ failure, MOF, infected necrosis, or idiopathic cause should be well evaluated because they have higher risk of death.
Related Concept Videos
Acute Pancreatitis II: Clinical Manifestations and Management
Acute Pancreatitis II: Pathophysiology
Acute Pancreatitis I: Introduction
Acute Pancreatitis I: Introduction
Acute pancreatitis is characterized by rapid inflammation of the pancreas, often caused by factors like gallstone blockage or excessive alcohol consumption. Chronic pancreatitis, on the other hand, is a slow, progressive inflammation that may result from long-term alcohol abuse, obstructions in the pancreatic duct, or genetic factors.
The causes of acute pancreatitis include:
Chronic Pancreatitis II: Pathophysiology
Chronic Pancreatitis I: Introduction

