Related Experiment Video
Updated: Apr 6, 2026

Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
Predictors of Residual Tumor in Breast-Conserving Therapy
Michelle G Rath1,2, Lorenz Uhlmann3, Joerg Heil1
1Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany.
Background:
Breast-conserving therapy is considered to be the standard treatment for early breast tumors (T1-T2). In up to 82 % of breast-conserving surgery, tumor cells were still found to be present at or near the cut edge of the surgical specimen after surgery. Thus, it is of clinical need to identify tumors at high probability for reexcision in the preoperative setting.
Methods:
A total of 686 patients with invasive or in situ breast cancers and primary breast-conserving surgery were included. In 169 cases (24.6 %), breast-conserving therapy was either incomplete or the presence of residual tumor could not be assessed. By univariate analysis, the following parameters were associated with increased probability for reexcision: carcinoma in situ component next to the invasive tumor (p < 0.001), lower age (p = 0.025), premenopausal status (p = 0.033), tumor size (p < 0.001), multifocality (p < 0.001), involved lymph nodes (p = 0.006) and lymphovascular invasion (p < 0.001), differentiation (p = 0.002), and overexpression of the Her2/neu receptor (p = 0.004). The variables with the strongest impact on the reexcision probability in multivariate analyses were tumor size and histology (both p < 0.001), followed by multifocality (p = 0.002) and an accompanying carcinoma in situ (p = 0.004). Lymphovascular invasion (p = 0.016) and age (p = 0.047) also were significantly associated with increased reexcision probability in multivariate analyses. A nomogram for predicting residual tumor in breast-conserving therapy was developed.
Conclusions:
The clinical and pathological parameters associated with increased reexcision rates will help to assess an optimized surgical margin, to decrease reexcision rates, and therefore to improve patient care and the quality of life for patients.
More Related Videos
06:03Integrating Augmented Reality Tools in Breast Cancer Related Lymphedema Prognostication and Diagnosis
Published on: February 6, 2020
04:09Predicting Treatment Response to Image-Guided Therapies Using Machine Learning: An Example for Trans-Arterial Treatment of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Published on: October 10, 2018