Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 11, 2026

Employing the Forced Oscillation Technique for the Assessment of Respiratory Mechanics in Adults
Published on: February 9, 2022
Forced oscillation technique as a predictor of FEV1 improvement in asthma
Taisuke Akamatsu1, Toshihiro Shirai1, Yukiko Shimoda1
1Department of Respiratory Medicine, Shizuoka General Hospital, Shizuoka, Japan.
Abstract:
The usefulness of the forced oscillation technique (FOT) for predicting the treatment outcomes in untreated asthmatic patients is unknown. We investigated whether FOT could predict an improvement in FEV1 following treatment. FOT, spirometry, and fractional exhaled nitric oxide were performed in 31 outpatients before and after undergoing a minimum of two months combination therapy of inhaled corticosteroids and long-acting β2-agonists. The patients were classified as responders or nonresponders to treatment based on the presence or absence of a 10% improvement in the FEV1. The responders to the treatment regimen exhibited lower FEV1, FEV1/FVC, FEF25-75%, and higher respiratory resistance at 5Hz (R5), as well as a difference between R5 and R20 (R5-R20) at baseline compared to the nonresponders. In the multivariate logistic regression analyses, a change in FEV1 greater than 10% was independently predicted by the R5 (adjusted odds ratio: 15.9). The ROC curve analyses revealed that the area under the curve for R5 (0.731) was larger than that of the other parameters. Thus, R5 is a forced oscillatory parameter and predicts an improvement in FEV1 following treatment.
Related Concept Videos
Asthma-IV: Diagnostic and Management
Clinical Assessment for Asthma:
This is the first step in diagnosing and managing asthma. It includes:
Asthma-II: Pathophysiology and Classification
Additionally, environmental and genetic factors play crucial roles in determining an individual's susceptibility to asthma and the severity of their condition.
Critical processes in asthma pathophysiology include:
COPD: Management Using Bronchodilators and Corticosteroids
Pulmonary Function Tests
Pulmonary Function Tests are crucial diagnostic tools for assessing respiratory function, particularly in patients with chronic respiratory disorders. They comprehensively evaluate lung volumes, ventilatory function, breathing mechanics, diffusion, and gas exchange. These tests help diagnose pulmonary diseases and play a significant role in monitoring disease progression, evaluating disability, and assessing response to therapy.
PFTs involve using a spirometer, a...
Asthma-I: Introduction
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History

