Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 27, 2026

Author Spotlight: Advanced Integrated Model for Sepsis-Induced Myopathy and Single-Cell Metabolic Analysis
Published on: June 14, 2024
Clinical predictors of early death from sepsis
Adnan Javed1, Faheem W Guirgis1, Sarah A Sterling2
1University of Florida College of Medicine, Jacksonville, Department of Emergency Medicine, 1st Floor, Clinical Center, 655 West 8th Street, C506, Jacksonville, FL 32209, United States.
Purpose:
Patients with severe sepsis who experience rapid, early deterioration and death are of particular concern. Our objective was to identify predictors of early death in Emergency Department (ED) patients with severe sepsis.
Methods:
Secondary analysis of two prospective studies of adult ED patients with severe sepsis. The primary outcome was early death, defined as death within 24h of triage.
Results:
Out of 410 severe sepsis admissions, 20 patients experienced early death. These patients demonstrated significantly higher initial lactate (7.3 versus 3.3mmol/L, p<0.001) and modified SOFA (mSOFA) scores (10 vs 6, p<0.001), were less likely to normalize their lactate (p<0.001), had lower initial pH (p<0.001), and more frequently had early positive blood cultures (p=0.021). Multivariable logistic regression identified initial serum lactate level (OR 1.19, 95% CI 1.06-1.35) and mSOFA score (OR 1.17, 95% CI 1.00-1.36) as independent predictors of early death. A repeat lactate≥5mmol/L had a sensitivity of 55% and specificity of 89% for early death. There were no significant treatment differences between groups.
Conclusion:
Initial serum lactate and mSOFA score were independent predictors of mortality within 24h of ED admission in patients with severe sepsis.
Related Concept Videos
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Acute Respiratory Failure-IV
Acute Kidney Injury III: Clinical Manifestations
Pulmonary Embolism I: Introduction
Endocarditis II: Clinical Features of Infective Endocarditis
